English (Environmental Management)
handbook for environmental assessment
CONT: Though this guide deals briefly with such topics as sediment characterization and environmental assessment of dredging projects, its main purpose is to suggest to those responsible for dredging projects methods, techniques, equipment and modifications to equipment and operating methods that can improve environmental performance at all project stages. In other words, this is a guide to sound environmental practice and not a handbook for environmental assessment.
French (Gestion environnementale)
guide d’évaluation environnementale [masculine noun]
CONT: Bien que le présent document s’attarde à décrire succinctement certains éléments tels que la caractérisation des sédiments ou l'évaluation environnementale des projets de dragage, son but principal est d’indiquer aux responsables des projets de dragage les méthodes, techniques, équipements et modifications susceptibles d’améliorer la performance environnementale de leurs interventions et ce, pour chacune des étapes du projet. II s’agit donc avant tout d’un guide de «bonnes pratiques environnementales» et non d’un guide d’évaluation environnementale.