English (Urinary Tract)
IgA glomerulonephritis [correct]; IgA nephropathy [correct]; IgA nephritis [correct]; Berger's disease [correct]
DEF: A chronic form [of glomerulonephritis] marked by hematuria and proteinuria and by deposits of [immunoglobulin A] in the mesangial areas of the renal glomeruli, with subsequent hyperplasia of mesangial cells.
French (Appareil urinaire)
glomérulonéphrite à dépôts mésangiaux d’IgA [correct, feminine noun]; néphropathie à IgA [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Berger [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La maladie de Berger, également appelée glomérulonéphrite à dépôts mésangiaux d’IgA, ou simplement néphropathie à IgA est une maladie auto-immune atteignant les reins.