English (Visual Disorders)
retinitis pigmentosa [correct, noun]; pigmentary retinopathy [correct, noun]
DEF: Any of several hereditary progressive degenerative diseases of the eye marked by night blindness in the early stages, atrophy and pigment changes in the retina, constriction of the visual field, and eventual blindness.
OBS: [Retinitis pigmentosa] may be transmitted as a dominant, recessive, or X-linked trait and is sometimes associated with other genetic defects.
French (Troubles de la vision)
rétinite pigmentaire [correct, feminine noun]; rétinopathie pigmentaire [correct, feminine noun]; dégénérescence pigmentaire de la rétine [feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie dégénérative de la rétine, ayant un caractère familial, touchant les deux yeux, caractérisée par une atrophie de la pupille, une héméralopie, une pigmentation anormale de la rétine et une diminution progressive du champ visuel, atteignant d’abord la périphérie puis laissant une vision centrale pour aboutir à la cécité.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
retinitis pigmentosa [correct, feminine noun]