English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
D-VHS format [correct]; digital VHS format [correct]; digital-VHS format
DEF: ... the pure-digital version of familiar VHS tapes [which] delivers very high resolution-up to 1920 x 1080 pixels in interlaced format or 1280 x 720 pixels in progressive scan format, plus up to five channels of surround sound and a dedicated subwoofer channel.
OBS: D-VHS tapes can also make perfect copies without data degradation is subsequent copies. However, the D-VHS format is similar to the VHS format in that tapes must be rewound and fast-fowarded to access different scenes.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
format D-VHS [correct, masculine noun]; standard D-VHS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Version numérique du standard VHS dotée d’une résolution atteignant 1 920 X 1 080 pixels en balayage entrelacé ou 1 280 x 720 pixels en balayage progressif en plus de reproduire le son ambiophonique 5 canaux et les extrêmes graves.