English (Atomic Physics)
buildup factor [correct, standardized]; build-up factor [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the total value of a specified radiation quantity at any point in a medium to the contribution to that value from radiation reaching the point without having undergone a collision.
OBS: buildup factor: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
facteur d’accumulation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport de la valeur totale d’une grandeur déterminée du rayonnement en un point quelconque dans un milieu à la part de cette valeur due au rayonnement atteignant ce point sans avoir subi une collision.
OBS: facteur d’accumulation : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Física atómica)
dosis de acumulación