English (Fungal Diseases (Mycoses); The Skin)
white piedra [correct]
DEF: Piedra caused by Trichosporon beigelii, characterized by white to light brown nodules on the hair of the beard, axilla, or groin, softer than the nodules of the black variety ...
OBS: B36.2: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies fongiques (mycoses); Appareil cutané)
piedra blanche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Affection mycosique des poils [due à Trichosporon beigelii], atteignant surtout la barbe et la moustache, caractérisée par la présence de nodules blanchâtres et mous autour du poil.
OBS: B36.2 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.