English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
landfalling hurricane [correct]
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
ouragan atteignant les côtes [correct, masculine noun]; ouragan atteignant la côte [correct, masculine noun]