English (Management Operations; Life Cycle (Informatics))
capability maturity model [correct]; CMM [correct]
CONT: A capability maturity model assesses an organization's ability to accomplish defined tasks. ... A CMM assesses an organization's maturity level based on how it executes individual processes.
CONT: The CMM concept originated with the Software Engineering Institute (SEI), which published "Managing the Software Process" in 1989 to assess software contractors' ability to successfully complete large software development projects. The CMM concept has since been applied to system engineering, project management, risk management, and information technology services.
French (Opérations de la gestion; Cycle de vie (Informatique))
modèle d’évolution des capacités [correct, masculine noun]; CMM [correct, masculine noun]; modèle de maturité des capacités [correct, masculine noun]; CMM [correct, masculine noun]; CMM; modèle de stabilisation des capacités [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Modèle qui] propose des pratiques à mettre en place afin de pouvoir développer ou effectuer l'entretien de systèmes de la façon la plus économique tout en atteignant les plus hauts standards de qualité du produit ou du service développé.