English (The Product (Marketing); Sales (Marketing))
maturity [correct]
CONT: A new product progresses through a sequence of stages from introduction to growth, maturity and decline. ... At maturity, the strong growth in sales diminishes. Competition may appear with similar products. The primary objective at this point is to defend market share while maximizing profit.
French (Produit (Commercialisation); Vente)
maturité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phase du cycle de vie d’un produit caractérisée par un ralentissement de la croissance des ventes, celles-ci atteignant leur sommet et les profits ayant tendance à se stabiliser.