English (Iron and Manganese Mining; Geochemistry; Geology)
manganiferous sediment [correct]
CONT: The most important [manganese] deposits are in central India and Namibia. These deposits have been metamorphosed but the Indian examples ... appear to have originally been manganiferous argillaceous and arenaceous sediments.
French (Mines de fer et de manganèse; Géochimie; Géologie)
sédiment manganésifère [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces diverses données doivent être comparées [...] aux dépôts récents de la mer d’Okhotsk, où des teneurs en WO3 atteignant 90 p. p. m., se trouvent dans des sédiments ferrugineux et manganésifères, ou dans des sédiments argileux très fins [...]