English (Corporate Management (General); Ethics and Morals; Trade; Economic Co-operation and Development)
corporate social responsibility [correct]; CSR [correct]
DEF: [The] idea that a company should be interested in and willing to help society and the environment as well as [being] concerned about the products and profits it makes.
CONT: CSR [manifests as] a business model in which companies integrate social and environmental concerns into their operations and interactions with stakeholders. ... CSR is not just about doing good for the sake of societal and environmental betterment - it also offers businesses a unique platform to promote their brand in a positive and impactful manner.
OBS: Not to be confused with corporate citizenship. Corporate social responsibility is motivated by an inward focus on economic growth and pragmatic legitimacy whereas corporate citizenship is motivated by an outward focus on the good of society and ethical legitimacy.
French (Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités); Éthique et Morale; Commerce; Coopération et développement économiques)
responsabilité sociale des entreprises [correct, feminine noun]; RSE [correct, feminine noun]; responsabilité sociale d’entreprise [correct, feminine noun]; RSE [correct, feminine noun]; RSE; responsabilité sociétale des entreprises [correct, feminine noun]; RSE [correct, feminine noun]; RSE
CONT: La RSE reflète l’engagement des entreprises envers la société et l’environnement. Ses motivations incluent l’efficacité financière et l’engagement des employés. [...] La RSE est un levier de croissance pour une entreprise, elle contribue à sa différenciation de la concurrence. En démontrant son engagement, elle crée une identité et une image de marque positive. [...] Cette approche améliore sa visibilité et sa place sur le marché.
OBS: Selon l'entreprise, la RSE peut [...] faire référence à des pratiques de communication, des valeurs, une philosophie, des objectifs à atteindre, des processus internes, voire des cadres généraux qui regroupent des actions aussi variées que l'écologie, la santé, la sécurité et le bénévolat.
Spanish (Gestión de la empresa (Generalidades); Ética y Moral; Comercio; Cooperación y desarrollo económicos)
responsabilidad social corporativa [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; RSC [correct, feminine noun]; responsabilidad social de la empresa [correct, feminine noun]; RSE [correct, feminine noun]; RSE; responsabilidad social empresarial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contribución activa y voluntaria de las empresas al mejoramiento social, económico y ambiental con el objetivo de mejorar su situación competitiva y valorativa y su valor añadido.
OBS: responsabilidad social corporativa: Terminología en español utilizada por el Ministerio de Asuntos Exteriores de Canadá.