English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Combined Forces (Military))
interoperability [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The ability to act together coherently, effectively and efficiently to achieve common objectives.
OBS: Interoperability may be achieved through the compatibility of doctrine, processes and materiel.
OBS: interoperability: designation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: interoperability: designation standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Interarmées)
interopérabilité [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Capacité d’agir ensemble de manière cohérente, efficace et efficiente pour atteindre des objectifs communs.
OBS: L’interopérabilité peut se réaliser grâce à la compatibilité de la doctrine, des processus et du matériel.
OBS: interopérabilité : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense, le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.
OBS: interopérabilité : désignation normalisée par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Fuerzas conjuntas (Militar))
interoperabilidad [correct, feminine noun]; interoperatividad [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La interoperabilidad ha sido definida en el APP-6 (publicación de la OTAN) como: “la capacidad que tienen los sistemas, unidades o fuerzas para suministrar y/o aceptar los servicios de otros sistemas, unidades o fuerzas y usar dichos servicios para operar conjuntamente de una forma efectiva”.