English (Rugby; Disabled Sports)
wheelchair rugby [correct]; quad rugby [correct, United States]; murderball [former designation, correct]
DEF: [A] sport created by athletes with a disability that combines elements of basketball, handball, and ice hockey.
OBS: The objective of the sport is to score more goals than the opponent. To do so, players move toward the opponent's end by carrying, dribbling or passing the ball, and must touch the goal line with two wheels while in possession of the ball to be considered a goal.
OBS: In the late 1980s, the name of the sport outside the United States was officially changed from murderball to wheelchair rugby. In the United States, the sport's name was changed to quad rugby.
French (Rugby; Sports adaptés)
rugby en fauteuil roulant [correct, masculine noun]; murderball [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parasport se jouant avec un ballon rond dans un gymnase, dans lequel s’affrontent deux équipes de quatre joueurs en fauteuil roulant à propulsion manuelle dont l'un doit atteindre l'en-but adverse en étant en possession du ballon.
OBS: Le but du jeu est de marquer plus de buts que l’équipe adverse. Pour ce faire, les joueurs portent, driblent ou passent le ballon tout en se déplaçant vers la zone de but adverse. Les buts sont comptés lorsque le joueur traverse la ligne de but de l’adversaire tout en étant en possession du ballon.
OBS: rugby en fauteuil roulant : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 16 décembre 2023.
Spanish (Rugby; Deportes para personas con discapacidad)
rugby en silla de ruedas [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: El objetivo de este deporte es anotar más goles que el equipo contrario. Los jugadores se mueven hacia el terreno de sus contrincantes cargando, regateando o pasando el balón y, para marcar un gol, deben tocar la línea de meta con dos ruedas mientras están en posesión del balón.
OBS: El rugby en silla de ruedas está abierto a jugadores con movilidad limitada o nula en tres de sus cuatro miembros.