English (Plant and Crop Production)
silage crop [correct, noun]
CONT: Brassicas such as canola and kale are grown in many regions, mainly as a cash crop. But over recent years they have been used ... to produce silage. Brassicas are typically only used as backup forage, where drought conditions have caused the regular silage crops to fail or drastically reduced yields.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
culture d’ensilage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une culture d’ensilage doit atteindre une teneur en humidité du plant entier d’environ 65 %, ou environ la moitié de la ligne de maturité, pour atteindre la maturité appropriée à la récolte.
Spanish (Producción vegetal)
cultivo de ensilaje [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si tiene una ventana que se extiende durante varias semanas, seleccionar híbridos con diferentes fechas de cosecha y usar múltiples fechas de siembra ayudará a hacer coincidir el momento de la cosecha con la madurez del cultivo de ensilaje.