English (Artificial Intelligence)
heuristic function [correct]; heuristic [correct]
CONT: A heuristic function in artificial intelligence, also known as a heuristic, is an evaluation function used to estimate the cost or potential of reaching a goal state from a given state in a problem-solving domain.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
fonction heuristique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Une] fonction heuristique [est] une fonction qui estime la valeur d’un état. Par exemple, le coût restant pour atteindre un objectif à partir d’un état, dans une recherche.