English (Artificial Intelligence; Epidemiology)
agent-based modelling [correct]; ABM [correct]; agent-based modeling [correct]; ABM [correct]; ABM
CONT: Agent-based modeling differs from traditional, regression-based methods in that, like systems dynamics modeling, it allows for the exploration of complex systems that display non-independence of individuals and feedback loops in causal mechanisms. It is not limited to observed data and can be used to model the counterfactual or experiments that may be impossible or unethical to conduct in the real world. However, agent-based modeling is not without its limitations. The data parameters (such as the reproductive rate for infectious diseases) are often difficult to find in the literature. In addition, the validity of the model can be difficult to assess, particularly when modeling unobserved associations.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Épidémiologie)
modélisation à base d’agents [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La modélisation à base d’agents constitue le cadre méthodologique employé. Techniquement, il s’agit de systèmes informatiques composés d’entités appelées agents, qui interagissent mutuellement ou avec leur environnement, qui possèdent le plus souvent un but ou un objectif à atteindre et qui procèdent selon des modes de coopération, de concurrence ou de coexistence.