English (Urinary Tract)
kidney stone [correct]; renal calculus [correct]; renal stone [correct]; kidney calculus [correct]; nephrolith [correct]
CONT: Kidney stones are hard, pebble-like pieces of material that form in one or both of your kidneys when high levels of certain minerals are in your urine. ... Kidney stones vary in size and shape. They may be as small as a grain of sand or as large as a pea. Rarely, some kidney stones are as big as golf balls. Kidney stones may be smooth or jagged and are usually yellow or brown. A small kidney stone may pass through your urinary tract on its own, causing little or no pain. A larger kidney stone may get stuck along the way. A kidney stone that gets stuck can block your flow of urine, causing severe pain or bleeding.
OBS: renal calculus; kidney calculus: The plural forms are "renal calculi" and "renal calculuses," and "kidney calculi" and "kidney calculuses," respectively.
French (Appareil urinaire)
calcul rénal [correct, masculine noun]; calcul néphrétique [correct, masculine noun]; néphrolithe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des concrétions ou des cristaux, dénommés calculs rénaux ou calculs néphrétiques, se forment parfois dans un rein. Elles résultent d’une combinaison de calcium, d’acide urique et d’autres substances présentes dans l'urine. De nombreuses personnes évacuent les petits calculs rénaux sans aucun symptôme, mais les calculs plus gros peuvent être très douloureux lorsqu'ils se déplacent dans l'uretère, pour atteindre la vessie et sortir du corps.