English (Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
recovery time [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The minimum time interval from the start of a counted pulse to the instant a succeeding pulse can attain a specified percentage of the maximum amplitude of the counted pulse.
OBS: recovery time: designation and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC); designation officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee (CUTEL).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
temps de récupération [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; temps de restitution [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Intervalle de temps minimal compris entre le début d’une impulsion enregistrée et le moment où l'amplitude de l'impulsion suivante peut atteindre un pourcentage déterminé de l'amplitude finale de l'impulsion enregistrée.
OBS: temps de récupération; temps de restitution : désignations et définition normalisées par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
OBS: temps de restitution : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Internet y telemática)
tiempo de recuperación [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: tiempo de recuperación: designación normalizada por la Comisión Electrotécnica Internacional (CEI).