English (Target Acquisition)
high-value target [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; HVT [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; high value target [noun]; HVT [noun]; HVT
DEF: An entity that is assessed to be essential to an adversary's mission. [Definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.]
DEF: A target identified as critical to an actor or organization for achieving its goal. [Definition standardized by NATO.]
OBS: high-value target; HVT: designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel, standardized by NATO and to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Acquisition d'objectif)
cible de grande importance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CGI [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; objectif de grande importance [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; OGI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; OGI
DEF: Entité jugée essentielle à la mission d’un adversaire. [Définition uniformisée par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.]
DEF: Objectif identifié comme critique pour un acteur ou une organisation pour lui permettre d’atteindre son but. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN. ]
OBS: cible de grande importance; CGI : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: objectif de grande importance : désignation normalisée par l’OTAN.
OBS: objectif de grande importance; OGI : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
Spanish (Adquisición del objetivo)
objetivo de alto valor [correct, masculine noun]