English (Operations (Air Forces))
air operation [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AO [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An operation related to the planning and application of air power to achieve assigned objectives.
OBS: air operation; AO: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel; designations standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes))
opération aérienne [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AO [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opération liée à la planification et à l'emploi de la puissance aérienne en vue d’atteindre des objectifs désignés.
OBS: opération aérienne; AO : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: opération aérienne : désignation normalisée par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
operación aérea [correct, feminine noun]