English (Offences and crimes; Peace-Keeping Operations)
unlawful assembly [correct, officially approved]
CONT: An unlawful assembly is an assembly of three or more persons who, with intent to carry out any common purpose, assemble in such a manner or so conduct themselves when they are assembled as to cause persons in the neighbourhood of the assembly to fear, on reasonable grounds, that they (a) will disturb the peace tumultuously; or (b) will by that assembly needlessly and without reasonable cause provoke other persons to disturb the peace tumultuously.
OBS: unlawful assembly : designation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Infractions et crimes; Opérations de maintien de la paix)
attroupement illégal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Un attroupement illégal est la réunion de trois individus ou plus qui, dans l'intention d’atteindre un but commun, s’assemblent, ou une fois réunis se conduisent, de manière à faire craindre, pour des motifs raisonnables, à des personnes se trouvant dans le voisinage de l'attroupement : a) soit qu'ils ne troublent la paix tumultueusement; b) soit que, par cet attroupement, ils ne provoquent inutilement et sans cause raisonnable d’autres personnes à troubler tumultueusement la paix.
OBS: attroupement illégal : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Operaciones de mantenimiento de la paz)
asociación ilícita [correct, feminine noun]