English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Ocean Energy)
forward osmosis [correct]; FO [correct]; direct osmosis [correct]; osmosis [correct]
CONT: Forward osmosis is a separation process that uses the osmotic pressure difference between feed solution (FS) and draw solution (DS) on both sides of the forward osmosis membrane as the driving force without external pressure to make water flow spontaneously from the feed solution (low osmotic pressure) to the drawn solution (high osmotic pressure) ...
OBS: Forward osmosis can correctly be called simply "osmosis." However, in an industrial water treatment context, it is normally referred to as forward osmosis to distinguish it from reverse osmosis, another method for membrane-based water treatment commonly used for industrial effluent processing using hydraulic pressure as [a] driving force.
French (Traitement des eaux; Énergie océanique)
osmose directe [correct, feminine noun]; OD [correct, feminine noun]; osmose [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pression osmotique se développe si deux solutions de concentrations différentes sont séparées par une membrane semi-sélective. Alors, un flux d’eau va passer du compartiment le plus dilué vers [le] plus concentré. Ceux-ci vont se mélanger jusqu'à atteindre l'uniformisation de leur concentration. On parlera alors d’osmose directe, ou tout simplement d’osmose.