English (Social Psychology; Clinical Psychology; Criminology)
vicarious trauma [correct]
CONT: Vicarious Trauma. Any discussion of victim assistance would not be complete without addressing the topic of vicarious trauma. ... PTSD [post-traumatic stress disorder] can occur when a person is indirectly exposed to the aversive details of traumatic events on a regular basis. Individuals working with crime victims are at risk of experiencing psychological distress as a result of their work. This is referred to as vicarious trauma. The distress can take many forms, including stress, burnout, fatigue, low empathy, or blurred boundaries whereby the person too closely relates to the victim's suffering ...
CONT: PTSD [post-traumatic stress disorder] can arise ... in individuals who did not experience trauma directly but learned of a close family member or friend's traumatic experience; or who were repeatedly exposed to details of traumatic events experienced by others (vicarious trauma).
French (Psychologie sociale; Psychologie clinique; Criminologie)
traumatisme vicariant [correct, masculine noun]; traumatisme transmis par personne interposée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le TSPT [trouble de stress post-traumatique] peut atteindre des personnes qui n’ ont pas fait l'expérience directe d’un traumatisme, mais qui ont pris connaissance de l'expérience traumatique d’un membre proche de leur famille ou d’un ami ou qui ont été exposées de manière répétée aux détails d’un événement traumatique vécu par d’autres personnes(traumatisme transmis par personne interposée).