English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
three-wheel electric scooter [correct]; three-wheel mobility scooter [correct]; three-wheel scooter [correct]; three-wheeled scooter [correct]; three-wheeled power scooter [correct]
CONT: The three-wheeled power scooter is a unit powered by a rechargeable electric motor offering a range of up to 20 miles per charge. The unit also features a roomy basket which would be useful in transporting mail, records, etc.
CONT: Three-wheel mobility scooters are well-suited to indoor use, have a tight turn radius and are easy to maneuver.
OBS: Three-wheel electric scooters are designed to give dependable, powered mobility and support to mobility-impaired persons.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
triporteur [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; scooter électrique à trois roues [correct, masculine noun, Belgium, France]; scooter trois roues [correct, masculine noun, Belgium, France]
DEF: Aide à la locomotion à propulsion motorisée, munie de trois roues.
OBS: Le principal avantage du scooter électrique [à] trois roues est sa maniabilité. Contrairement au modèle quatre roues dont le rayon de braquage peut atteindre deux mètres, le modèle trois roues a un rayon de braquage d’un mètre seulement.
OBS: triporteur : terme et définition retenu par le Conseil consultatif sur les aides technologiques, novembre 1994.