English (Baseball and Softball)
bouncing ball [correct]; bouncer [correct, see observation, noun]; chopper [correct, see observation, noun]; bounder [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A ball hit in fair territory which touches the ground before being caught and proceeds with a series of rebounds, making ti sometimes harder to catch.
OBS: A bouncing ball is called a "bouncer" if it is a bouncing ground ball; a "chopper", if a high"bouncing batted ball; a "bounder", if a high-bouncing ground ball that could rather easily be fielded. The term "bouncer" is also a synonum for "grounder" or "ground ball".
OBS: A chopper is produced by swinging the bat downward on a very sharp angle, the result being a very high bounding ball.
OBS: It is sometimes hard to distinguish between a "ground ball" or "grounder" which proceeds with hops, and a "bouncing ball", "bouncer", "bounder", or "hopper".
French (Baseball et softball)
balle bondissante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Balle frappée qui procède par bonds, ce qui confond le lanceur et les voltigeurs, permettant ainsi souvent au frappeur d’atteindre au moins le premier but.
OBS: Il y a parfois peu de différence entre une «balle bondissante» et un «roulant» ou une «balle frappée au sol» qui procède par bonds et qu’on appelle parfois dans les commentaires, «balle frappée par bonds».