English (Baseball and Softball)
safe [correct, adjective]
DEF: Said about any runner who reaches a base without being put out.
French (Baseball et softball)
sauf [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit de tout joueur qui réussit à atteindre un but sans être retiré.
OBS: Être sauf au premier sur une erreur du lanceur.