English (Tort Law (common law); Offences and crimes)
bare intention [correct]
CONT: A person has a bare intention of doing something if he plans to set about doing it in the future but takes no present steps toward its execution. For example, A has a bare intention to shoot and wound B if he plans to do so next month, but has not yet bought the gun with which to do it.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Infractions et crimes)
simple intention [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Spéciale en ce sens qu'il ne suffit pas que l'accusé ait la simple intention, mais qu'il l'ait eu dans le but d’atteindre le résultat incriminé.