English (Baseball and Softball)
passed ball [correct]
DEF: A pitched ball not hit by the batter but dropped by the catcher while, as judged by the scorekeeper, he should have caught it and prevent a runner from advancing to the next base.
OBS: It is charged as an error to the catcher if the batter reaches first base because of a dropped third strike. There can be no passed ball charged unless there is an advance by a base runner.
OBS: The term is used in baseball and in fast pitch softball.
OBS: Distinguish from "wild pitch".
French (Baseball et softball)
balle passée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Balle, lancée normalement par le lanceur, qui échappe au receveur, permettant ainsi à un coureur d’avancer d’un but ou au frappeur d’atteindre le premier coussin.
OBS: Le receveur est alors débité d’une erreur.
OBS: Le terme est utilisé au baseball, et, au softball, à la balle rapide seulement.