English (Photography)
reduction [correct]; reducing [correct, noun]
DEF: A chemical method of removing silver or dye from a processed image.
OBS: In negatives, the result is decreased density and usually lowered contrast. In positive prints and transparencies, the method is used to make highlights lighter.
OBS: reducing: Using a reducer to cut the density of a negative, print, or transparency ...
French (Photographie)
affaiblissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé consistant à réduire la trop grande densité des négatifs surexposés ou surdéveloppés.
CONT: Affaiblissement. Le but à atteindre est de rendre plus transparent les négatifs qui ont subi un excès d’exposition ou de développement. [...] On connaît 3 catégories d’affaiblisseurs : 1. Affaiblisseur superficiel; 2. Affaiblisseur proportionnel; 3. Affaiblisseur surproportionnel.