English (Social Services and Social Work)
self-advocacy [correct]
DEF: The practice of having mentally handicapped people speak for themselves and control their own affairs, rather than having nonhandicapped people automatically assume responsibility for them.
CONT: By speaking for yourself you help other people - group home staff, government officials, and the general public - see that you are a person just like them, not a "disability". Self-advocacy is part of living in the community. Without it we might as well be shoved back into the institution.
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
autonomie sociale [correct, feminine noun]; autoreprésentation [correct, feminine noun, Europe]
CONT: L'autonomie sociale consiste à défendre soi-même ses droits en vue d’atteindre un but ou un résultat précis pour soi. L'autonomie sociale consiste à s’exprimer et à négocier en sa propre faveur, à prendre seul des décisions éclairées et à savoir comment l'on aimerait qu'un problème soit résolu. L'autonomie sociale fait également référence à l'autonomisation, au rétablissement et à la défense des droits.