English (Federal Administration; Management Operations (General); Administrative Structures (Publ. Admin.))
business function [correct]
DEF: A logical or physical activity element of a subject organization.
CONT: The implementation of IPIL [Integrated Primary Inspection Line], in conjunction with other departmental initiatives, will result in a common technology platform across the business functions of travellers, commercial and contraband detection.
CONT: Business functions are based on the objectives and strategies of an organization and are made up of identifiable activities carried out to reach these objectives.
French (Administration fédérale; Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Structures de l'administration publique)
fonction de gestion [correct, feminine noun]; fonction administrative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élément d’activité logique ou physique d’une organisation.
CONT: La mise en œuvre du SIGLIP [Service intégré de gestion de la ligne d’inspection primaire], de concert avec d’autres initiatives [de Revenu Canada], donnera une plate-forme technologique commune propre à l’ensemble des fonctions administratives que sont les voyageurs, les expéditions commerciales et la détection de la contrebande.
CONT: Les fonctions de gestion sont fondées sur les objectifs et stratégies d’une organisation, et elles sont formées d’activités identifiables exécutées dans le but d’atteindre ces objectifs.