English (Military Training)
general purpose training [correct]; GPT [correct]
DEF: Training which enables CF [Canadian Forces] members to meet a departmental objective or goal that may not be based on specifications but is mandated by the Government of Canada, DND [Department of National Defence], or L1s [level one advisors], such as ... harassment prevention; health and safety programmes; and office automation.
French (Instruction du personnel militaire)
formation générale [correct, feminine noun]; Fmn Gén [feminine noun]
DEF: Formation qui permet aux membres des FC [Forces canadiennes] d’atteindre un objectif ou un but ministériel non basé sur des spécifications mais mandaté par le gouvernement du Canada, le MDN [ministère de la Défense nationale] ou des N1 [conseillers de niveau un], comme la prévention du harcèlement, des programmes de santé et de sécurité, et la bureautique.