English (CBRNE Operations)
chemical terrorism [correct]; chemoterrorism [correct, less frequent]
DEF: The use or threatened use of chemical weapons against individuals or property to cause fear, social and economic disruptions, as well as damage to human health and the environment, in order to achieve specific goals.
French (Opérations CBRNE)
terrorisme chimique [correct, masculine noun]; chimioterrorisme [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Utilisation ou menace d’utilisation d’armes chimiques contre des personnes ou des biens, afin de semer la panique, de provoquer des bouleversements sociaux et économiques et de nuire à la santé humaine et à l'environnement, dans le but d’atteindre des objectifs précis.