English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
validation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An evaluation to determine whether a product or process achieves the purpose for which it was designed, developed or produced.
OBS: validation: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; term officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
validation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Évaluation servant à déterminer si un produit ou un processus permet d’atteindre le but pour lequel il a été conçu, élaboré ou créé.
OBS: validation : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense; terme uniformisé par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).