English (Molecular Biology; Pharmacology)
reverse pharmacology [correct]
CONT: Protein Structure-Function Relationships - Cloning and Structural Studies on Receptors and Enzymes Molecular biology of drug receptors and the advent of reverse pharmacology. A structural basis of proteinase-protein inhibitor interaction Detection of new enzymes and receptors by hybridization technique: new approaches to isolation, expression and molecular modelling of proteases.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Pharmacologie)
pharmacologie inverse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aujourd’hui, on voit émerger de nouveaux concepts, basés sur la connaissance intime de la cible que devra atteindre le médicament. De manière plus rationnelle que par le passé, on peut espérer ainsi créer des pharmacophores, véritables têtes de série de nouvelles familles chimiques. En intégrant la biologie structurale, cette pharmacologie, dite inverse, devient une approche majeure pour concevoir de nouveaux médicaments.