English (Curling)
rock that falls short of the house [correct, Canada]; stone that falls short of the house [correct]; rock that falls [correct, Canada]; stone that falls [correct]; rock that hangs [correct, Canada]; stone that hangs [correct]
DEF: A rock that is not delivered with enough weight or which strays from its path to come and rest wide of the house.
OBS: The expression "rock that hangs" means any rock that does not follow the desired path or that does not reach the target: it hangs (in French, "it falls - elle tombe") before getting to it. It could thus be a rock that drifts from the intended path or a rock that does not reach the house.
French (Curling)
pierre qui n’atteint pas la maison [correct, feminine noun]; pierre qui tombe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pierre qui n’ est pas lancée avec assez de force ou qui dévie de sa trajectoire de telle sorte qu'elle ne parvient pas à atteindre la cible [qui, en ce cas-ci, est la maison].
OBS: L’expression «pierre qui tombe» se dit de toute pierre qui ne suit pas la trajectoire souhaitée ou qui n’atteint pas l’objectif visé : elle tombe (en anglais «elle s’accroche - it hangs») avant d’y arriver. Il peut donc s’agir d’une pierre qui a dévié de la trajectoire impartie ou de celle qui n’a pas atteint la maison.