English (Petrography; Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
target formation [correct]
DEF: The underground formation chosen for drilling and gas extraction.
CONT: The refinement of the hydraulic fracture process that occurs as operators collect more resource specific data, helps to create a more optimized fracture pattern within the target formation to increase gas production and ensure that the fractures do not grow out of the formation which may reduce production.
French (Pétrographie; Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
formation cible [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formation souterraine choisie pour le forage et l’extraction de gaz.
CONT: Le forage a pour objectif de créer une liaison entre la surface et la formation cible, en perforant les couches géologiques sur des profondeurs pouvant atteindre une dizaine de milliers de mètres.