English (Scientific Instruments; Optics; Biophysics; Molecular Biology)
stimulated emission depletion microscopy [correct]; STED microscopy [correct]
DEF: ... a fluorescence microscopy technique that overcomes the diffraction limited resolution of confocal microscopes.
OBS: The resolution enhancement is essentially based on switching off the fluorescence of dye molecules by stimulated emission using intense laser light in the outer regions of the diffraction limited excitation focus. ... Fluorescence from the remaining excited dye molecules in the center of the excitation focus is then detected and used to form the high resolution images.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Optique; Biophysique; Biologie moléculaire)
microscopie de fluorescence à déplétion par émission stimulée [correct, feminine noun]; microscopie STED [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La microscopie STED(stimulated-emission-depletion ou déplétion par émission stimulée) est une microscopie de fluorescence à balayage dont l'illumination est mise en forme pour dépasser la limite de résolution imposée par la diffraction. Cette limite est dépassée en utilisant l'émission stimulée pour éliminer la fluorescence dans les régions extérieures de la réponse impulsionnelle optique d’excitation. La largeur de la zone centrale pouvant encore émettre de la lumière est ajustée grâce à la saturation de la fluorescence. Cette technique permet d’atteindre une résolution de 2, 4 nm [nanomètres] en champ lointain.