English (Special-Language Phraseology; Atmospheric Physics)
crest [correct, verb, officially approved]
DEF: To reach its highest level.
CONT: Winds at mountaintop are expected to crest at 100 km/h before backing off to merely strong levels. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: Speaking of wind.
OBS: crest: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Physique de l'atmosphère)
atteindre une vitesse maximale [correct, officially approved]; atteindre un maximum [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Au sommet de la montagne, les vents atteindront une vitesse maximale de 100 km/h avant de redescendre à des niveaux de vents forts. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.]
OBS: atteindre une vitesse maximale; atteindre un maximum : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.