English (Economic Planning; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
willingness to pay [correct, standardized]; WTP [correct, standardized]
DEF: The maximum amount that a person is willing to pay: (a) to achieve a good health state or particular outcome, or to increase its probability of occurrence; or (b) to avoid a bad health state or outcome, or to decrease its probability of occurrence.
OBS: willingness to pay; WTP: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Planification économique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
disposition à payer [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Montant maximum qu'une personne est prête à payer pour : a) atteindre un bon état de santé ou un résultat particulier, ou encore augmenter la probabilité d’y parvenir; ou b) éviter un mauvais état de santé ou un mauvais résultat, ou réduire la probabilité qu'il survienne.
OBS: disposition à payer : terme et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.