English (Personnel and Job Evaluation; Remuneration (Personnel Management))
holding classification [correct]
DEF: A salary grade provided for incumbents whose position has been assigned to a lower maximum salary.
OBS: Incumbents in holding classification may progress to the top salary of the old class and grade of the position but will not be entitled to further economic increases while so employed.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
classification provisoire [correct, feminine noun]; classification de retenue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Échelle de traitement accordée aux titulaires dont le poste a été réservé en vue d’un traitement maximum moins élevé.
OBS: Les titulaires des classes provisoires peuvent atteindre le traitement maximum de l'ancienne classe ou grade de leur emploi mais ils n’ auront pas droit à d’autres augmentations de traitement tant qu'ils occuperont ces classes provisoires.