English (Atmospheric Physics; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Space Physics)
annual variations [correct, plural, standardized]
CONT: The primary cause for these seasonal winds [monsoon] is the much greater annual variation of temperature over large land areas compared with neighboring ocean surfaces, causing an excess of pressure over the continents in winter and a deficit in summer, but other factors, such as topography of the land, also have an effect.
CONT: Total ozone. The figure 4.1.1 shows the daily total ozone averages (dots) and 365 days moving averages (solid line) for Lisbon station ... this data needs to be re-evaluated ... however it can be seen the annual variation and a marked negative trend from 1972.
OBS: annual variations: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Physique spatiale)
variations annuelles [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
CONT: L'évolution de la couche d’ozone au-dessus de nos régions [...] Sur la figure 1, on peut remarquer que l'épaisseur moyenne présente une variation annuelle accusant un minimum en automne et un maximum au printemps. S’ y superposent des variations au jour le jour pouvant atteindre 50 %. Il n’ est donc pas étonnant que soient observées dans les valeurs mensuelles moyennes des différences d’année en année.
OBS: variations annuelles : terme normalisé par l’ISO.