English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Anti-pollution Measures; Environmental Law)
remediation target value [correct, standardized]
DEF: An indication of the performance to be achieved by remediation, usually defined as a contamination-related objective in terms of a residual concentration.
OBS: remediation target value: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Mesures antipollution; Droit environnemental)
valeur cible de remédiation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Indication du résultat à atteindre par une remédiation, habituellement définie comme étant un objectif établi en fonction de la contamination et exprimé en termes de concentration résiduelle.
OBS: valeur cible de remédiation : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).