English (Forestry Operations; Silviculture)
green tree cut
DEF: Harvesting that retains live trees of a specific species and size on the area to be cut to achieve a site-specific objective.
French (Exploitation forestière; Sylviculture)
coupe avec réserves [feminine noun]
DEF: Récolte qui préserve les arbres verts d’une espèce et d’une taille particulières dans une zone à couper afin d’atteindre un objectif localisé.