English (Combined Forces (Military))
joint operation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An operation, executed by a temporary grouping of elements from at least two components, in which the application of capabilities is coordinated to achieve a common objective.
OBS: joint operation: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Interarmées)
opération interarmées [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opération menée par un groupement temporaire d’éléments d’au moins deux composantes, au cours de laquelle on coordonne l'utilisation des capacités afin d’atteindre un objectif commun.
OBS: opération interarmées : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
Spanish (Fuerzas conjuntas (Militar))
operación conjunta [correct, feminine noun]