English (Taxation)
broad-based tax cut [correct]
CONT: The Government has further supported the economy by keeping taxes low—in order to maintain the best economic environment possible for Canadians and Canadian businesses to prosper. The Government has pursued this goal by implementing both broad-based tax cuts and targeted tax relief for individuals, families and businesses since 2006.
French (Fiscalité)
réduction d’impôt de portée générale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le gouvernement a soutenu l'économie en maintenant des impôts bas, de manière à préserver le meilleur climat économique possible pour la prospérité des Canadiens et des entreprises canadiennes. Pour atteindre cet objectif, le gouvernement a instauré depuis 2006 des réductions d’impôt de portée générale ainsi que des allègements fiscaux ciblés pour les particuliers, les familles et les entreprises.