English (Environmental Management; Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
management objective [correct]
CONT: Silviculture, as the element of forestry that deals with the establishment, development, reproduction, care and harvesting of forest vegetation, has the daunting yet essential responsibility of providing the biological and technical options to achieve management objectives. Without appropriate silviculture, sustainable forest management is impossible.
French (Gestion environnementale; Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
objectif d’aménagement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Énoncé clair et spécifique des résultats quantifiables escomptés au cours d’une période en vue d’atteindre un but.
OBS: L'objectif est généralement exprimé comme le degré à atteindre d’un indicateur.