English (Emergency Management)
joint operation [correct, standardized]
DEF: An operation in which elements of more than one organization participate to reach a common objective.
OBS: joint operation: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
opération conjointe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération à laquelle participent plus d’un organisme en vue d’atteindre un objectif commun.
OBS: opération conjointe : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.