English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
fire management [correct]
DEF: The activities concerned with the protection of people, property, and forest areas from wildfire and the use of prescribed burning for the attainment of forest management and other land use objectives, all conducted in a manner that considers environmental, social, and economic criteria.
French (Incendies de végétation)
gestion des incendies [correct, feminine noun]; gestion des feux [correct, feminine noun]; gestion du feu [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Activités qui ont pour objectif la protection des personnes, des biens et des forêts contre les feux de végétation ainsi que l'utilisation du brûlage dirigé en vue d’atteindre des objectifs d’aménagement forestier et d’autres utilisations du territoire.