English (Soils (Agriculture))
crop nitrogen demand [correct]
CONT: Efficient fertilization and [nitrogen] management require that crop nitrogen demand is satisfied, and [nitrogen] is applied coincident with root uptake.
French (Sols (Agriculture))
besoin en azote des cultures [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le besoin en azote des cultures [...] correspond à la quantité d’azote à faire absorber par [des cultures] pour atteindre [un] objectif de production.