English (Pricing (Air Transport))
very deep discount [correct]
OBS: Potential Market Impacts of Liberalization Options on the Commercial Canadian Aviation Industry ... even though lower unit costs (in the domestic market) can translate into lower breakeven load factors, if the entrants cannot attract loads in excess of the breakeven levels or resort to deep discounting to generate traffic and cash ... then the lower costs will not translate into financial success. Incumbents generally have resorted to expanding capacity and matching fares ... in other cases where entry by a new low cost airline has taken place in order to prevent the entrant from achieving loads in excess of the breakeven level. Therefore, when new entrants have lacked the financial deep pockets to withstand the competitive response by incumbents, they have usually resorted to very deep discounting of fares and shortly thereafter have failed.
French (Tarification (Transport aérien))
tarif extrêmement bas [masculine noun]
CONT: Conséquences possibles des options de libéralisation sur l'industrie canadienne du transport aérien commercial. [...] même si des coûts unitaires inférieurs(sur le marché intérieur) peuvent se traduire par des coefficients de remplissage correspondant au seuil de rentabilité, si les nouveaux venus n’ enregistrent pas des coefficients qui dépassent le seuil de rentabilité ou qu'ils recourent à des tarifs encore plus réduits pour générer du trafic et des liquidités [...] il en résulte que les coûts inférieurs n’ aboutissent pas au succès financier. En général, les titulaires ont recouru à l'augmentation de la capacité et à l'égalisation des tarifs [...] dans les cas où un nouveau transporteur à faibles coûts s’est implanté sur un marché afin de l'empêcher d’atteindre les coefficients de remplissage dépassant le seuil de rentabilité. C'est ainsi que, lorsqu'un nouveau venu n’ a pas le portefeuille suffisamment garni pour résister à la réaction concurrentielle des titulaires, il recourt généralement à des tarifs extrêmement bas et fait faillite très peu de temps après.