English (Special-Language Phraseology; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
crest [correct, verb, officially approved]
DEF: To reach the top of something, but not necessarily the top of a mountain.
CONT: You will crest the hill in about 5 minutes. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: crest: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
atteindre le sommet [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Vous allez atteindre le sommet de la colline dans environ 5 minutes. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: atteindre le sommet : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.