English (Mountain Sports; Phraseology)
summit [correct, verb, officially approved]
DEF: To reach the top of a mountain.
CONT: Plan on summitting early in the day. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: summit: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Sports de montagne; Phraséologie)
atteindre le sommet [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Prévoyez atteindre le sommet en début de journée. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: atteindre le sommet : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.