English (Astrophysics and Cosmography)
red sprite [correct]
CONT: Red sprites are high altitude (up to 85 km) lightning discharges. There are plenty of observational data on red sprite optical emission collected by now, which let us to conclude that high altitude luminous structures named red sprites are quite usual phenomena. The high altitude observations show that sprites are predominantly red in color with faint blue tendrils, which extend downward to an altitude of 40 km; the duration of a single sprite is less than 17 ms, their maximum brightness is about 600 kR, and estimated total optical energy is about 1-5 kJ per event.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie)
farfadet rouge [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: farfadets rouges : Flashes fugaces, rougeoyants [...] qui prennent naissance, lors de puissants orages, au sommet des cumulonimbus, et se projettent en quelques millisecondes jusqu'à des altitudes pouvant atteindre 95 kilomètres.
OBS: Ces «éclairs» s’accompagnent de phénomènes électromagnétiques intenses, notamment des bouffées de rayonnement gamma, qui ont tout d’abord été confondus avec ceux générés par les expérimentateurs atomiques.