English (Dams and Causeways)
crest [correct]
DEF: Top of a dam, levee, spillway or weir to which water must rise before passing over the structure.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
crête [feminine noun]
DEF: Sommet d’un barrage, d’une digue, d’un évacuateur ou d’un déversoir, que l'eau doit atteindre avant de passer par-dessus l'ouvrage.
Spanish (Presas y calzadas elevadas)
coronación [correct, feminine noun]; coronamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte superior de una presa, dique, vertedero o aliviadero por encima de la cual el agua debe elevarse antes de pasar sobre la estructura.