English (Special-Language Phraseology; Mountain Sports)
switchback up [correct, verb, officially approved]
CONT: Switchback up the slope to reach the summit. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: switchback up: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Sports de montagne)
monter en lacets [correct, officially approved]; monter en zigzags [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Montez en lacets pour atteindre le sommet. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: monter en lacets; monter en zigzags : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.