English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
church steeples [correct]; medicinal agrimony [correct]; churchsteeples [correct]; sticklewort [correct]; agrimony [correct]; cocklebur [correct]
CONT: This plant is a member of the rose family [Rosaceae]. It has thin terminal racemes of numerous yellow flowers, five-petaled and rose-like, which eventually mature into little round burrs. The basal leaves resemble somewhat the shape of mustard greens, and are hairy and pinnate. The stem is between 2-3 feet tall and has smaller, irregular leaves that are usually three-parted.
OBS: Native of Eurasia, this plant was formerly used in folk-medicine and as a source of a golden yellow dye.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
aigremoine eupatoire [correct, feminine noun]; herbe-de-Saint-Guillaume [correct, feminine noun]; eupatoire-des-anciens [correct, feminine noun]; aigremoine [correct, feminine noun]; herbe de Saint Guillaume [correct, feminine noun]; eupatoire des anciens [correct, feminine noun]; herbe de Saint-Guillaume [correct, feminine noun]; agrimoine [feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Rosaceae.
OBS: [...] plante vivace dont la tige herbacée, cylindrique, dressée, velue et simple peut atteindre 40 à 50 centimètres. Les feuilles, alternes, sont très découpées, à folioles lancéolées, profondement dentées, d’un vert cendré dessous et velues sur les deux faces. Les fleurs [sont] jaunes, groupées en épi terminal [...] Le fruit, membraneux, est renfermé par le calice.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
hierba de Guillermo [feminine noun]; agrimonia [feminine noun]