English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta); Industrial Crops)
biomass sorghum [correct]
CONT: Biomass sorghum has the largest stature of all the sorghum varieties, reaching a height of 20 feet in a normal growing season. Biomass sorghum has been bred to produce a large amount of non-grain biomass. These hybrids are used primarily for the production of bioenergy.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta); Culture des plantes industrielles)
sorgho biomasse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il faut opter pour un sorgho biomasse, capable d’atteindre 5 mètres de haut et de produire un volume de biomasse très élevé : jusqu'à 80 tonnes/ha en vert. Résistant à la verse, ce sorgho biomasse aura pour caractéristique d’être ligneux, donc inadapté à la production d’ensilage destiné à l'alimentation animale.