English (Botany; Culture of Fruit Trees)
Surinam cherry [correct]; red Brazil cherry [correct]
OBS: The tree is small, up to 20 feet, sufficiently hardy to grow in central Florida and southern California. It is often grown as a bush or hedge. Leaves are entire, oblong, up to 3 inches, pointed at the terminal and glabrous. The fruits are an inch or more in diameter, near globose to oblate in shape, glabrous, but generally ridged. Each fruit contains 1 or 2 seeds. Flavor is quite tart, but not quite as tart as sour cherries.
French (Botanique; Arboriculture fruitière)
cerisier de Cayenne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbuste de la famille des Myrtacées, originaire d’Amérique équatoriale. Il donne de petits fruits comestibles très parfumés, rappelant la cerise.
OBS: Originaire du Brésil, cet arbuste pouvant atteindre 6 à 7 mètres de haut a de petites feuilles aromatiques vert foncé et de petites fleurs blanches. Son fruit est une baie à huit côtes saillantes, à mince peau rouge vif. La pulpe, orange à rouge, est molle et juteuse et a une saveur assez particulière, à la fois sucrée, acidulée et épicée.