English (Neuroses; Clinical Psychology; Symptoms (Medicine))
hypochondriasis [correct]; hypochondria [correct]; hypochondriacal neurosis [correct]
DEF: A somatoform disorder characterized by a preoccupation with bodily functions and the interpretation of normal sensations ... or minor abnormalities ... as indications of serious problems needing medical attention.
OBS: [In the] Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, Fifth Edition, ... people previously diagnosed with hypochondriasis may be classified as having one of these disorders: illness anxiety disorder, especially if there are no physical symptoms or they're mild; [or] somatic symptom disorder, especially if there are multiple or major physical symptoms.
French (Névroses; Psychologie clinique; Symptômes (Médecine))
hypocondrie [correct, feminine noun]; névrose hypocondriaque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Trouble mental caractérisé par] une préoccupation centrée sur la crainte ou l'idée d’être atteint d’une maladie grave, fondée sur l'interprétation erronée [soit de] certaines fonctions corporelles [...] soit de perturbations physiques mineures [...] soit de senstations physiques vagues et ambiguës [...]
OBS: [...] le terme d’hypocondrie disparaît dans le DSM-5 [Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux, 5e édition], les cas anciennement diagnostiqués par le DSM-IV [Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux, 4e édition] se trouvant répartis entre deux nouvelles entités syndromiques : le trouble à symptomatologie somatique et la crainte excessive d’avoir une maladie.
Spanish (Neurosis; Psicología clínica; Síntomas (Medicina))
hipocondría [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Afección nerviosa caracterizada por una tristeza habitual y una preocupación exagerada, constante y angustiosa por la salud en la que inclusive se sienten todos los síntomas o signos de padecimientos asociados, sin tenerlos.