English (Visual Disorders; Toxicology)
poppers maculopathy [correct, noun]; alkyl nitrite-induced maculopathy [correct, noun]
CONT: Poppers maculopathy is a condition characterized by bilateral sub-foveal ellipsoid zone disruption, yellow foveal spot, and reduced visual acuity. Maculopathy occurs after use of "poppers," volatile liquid substances containing alkyl nitrites that are recreationally inhaled. Patients experience symptoms of blurred vision, central scotoma, metamorphopsia, or other central visual disturbances in the days to weeks after using poppers. ... Poppers maculopathy is a rare, often subclinical manifestation of recreational drug use that is best diagnosed with OCT [optical coherence tomography] and a careful case history.
French (Troubles de la vision; Toxicologie)
maculopathie au nitrite d’alkyle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La maculopathie au nitrite d’alkyle [...] est une affection rare mais qui peut survenir de manière aiguë quelle que soit la chronicité de la prise de cette substance. Les nitrites d’alkyle étaient autrefois utilisés dans la prise en charge de l'angor du fait de leurs propriétés vasodilatatrices. Abandonnés ensuite au profit de la trinitrine, ils font maintenant l'objet d’un mésusage pour ses propriétés récréatives [...] L'examen du fond d’œil peut montrer de petites taches jaunâtres maculaires, mais peut être normal. L'OCT [tomographie par cohérence optique] montre une atteinte des photorécepteurs maculaires.