English (Nervous System)
acute transverse myelitis [correct]
DEF: [A] rapidly developing paraparesis or paraplegia as the result of spinal cord dysfunction.
OBS: Abrupt or rapidly developing back or radicular pain may be followed by ascending paresthesias and weakness beginning in the feet. Urinary and fecal retention or incontinence is common. Progression varies from minutes, as with infarction, to steady or stepwise progression over several days.
French (Système nerveux)
myélite aiguë transverse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La myélite aiguë transverse : la paralysie, le plus souvent symétrique, d’abord flasque, devient secondairement spastique, s’accompagnant de signes sensitifs et d’atteinte sphinctérienne.