English (Social Psychology)
tame shift [correct]
DEF: The tendency for decisions that are made after group discussion has taken place to be more conservative than those made by the individual group members prior to the discussion. Shifts toward risk also may occur.
OBS: Contrasting term: risky shift.
French (Psychologie sociale)
déplacement vers la prudence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans le groupe de discussion, tendance à prendre des décisions plus prudentes que celles prises individuellement par les membres avant la discussion.
OBS: À la différence de «déplacement vers l'audace».