English (Law of Evidence)
significant inconsistency [correct]
CONT: ... there were a number of significant inconsistencies between the appellant's testimony at the hearing and the applicant's statements at the interview for which he was not able to provide a satisfactory explanation.
French (Droit de la preuve)
incohérence importante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le tribunal a constaté un certain nombre d’incohérences importantes entre le témoignage de l'appelant à l'audience et les déclarations de la demandeure à l'entrevue que l'appelant n’ a pas su expliquer de façon satisfaisante.