English (Law of Evidence; Rules of Court; Citizenship and Immigration; Labour Relations)
cross-examine a witness [correct]
CONT: 48.3 (11) The member who is the subject of the inquiry shall be given reasonable notice of the subject-matter of the inquiry and of the time and place of any hearing and shall be given an opportunity, in person or by counsel, to be heard at the hearing, to cross-examine witnesses and to present evidence.
OBS: cross-examine a witness: terminology also used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Droit de la preuve; Règles de procédure; Citoyenneté et immigration; Relations du travail)
contre-interroger un témoin [correct]
CONT: 48. 3(11) Le membre en cause doit être informé suffisamment à l'avance, de l'objet de l'enquête, ainsi que des dates, heure et lieu de l'audience, et avoir la possibilité de se faire entendre, de contre-interroger les témoins et de présenter tous éléments de preuve utiles à sa décharge, personnellement ou par procureur.
OBS: contre-interroger un témoin : terminologie aussi employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.