English (Public Administration (General); Committees and Boards (Admin.); Courts; Rules of Court)
public hearing [correct]; open court hearing [correct]
OBS: A session ... in which witnesses are heard and testimony is taken (the committee will hold public hearings in a number of major cities).
French (Administration publique (Généralités); Comités et commissions (Admin.); Tribunaux; Règles de procédure)
audience publique [correct, feminine noun]; audition publique [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Séance publique au cours de laquelle une commission d’enquête ou tout autre organisme habilité entend des témoignages.
OBS: Ne pas confondre les termes «audience» et «audition». L'audience désigne la séance et l'audition, l'action d’entendre ou d’être entendu.
Spanish (Administración pública (Generalidades); Comités y juntas (Admón.); Tribunales; Reglamento procesal)
audiencia pública [correct, feminine noun]