English (Advertising Agencies and Services; Internet and Telematics)
cost per engagement [correct, noun]; CPE [correct, noun]
CONT: Cost per engagement (CPE) is a digital advertising pricing model that charges advertisers only when users actively interact with their advertisement beyond a simple impression. ... CPE focuses on meaningful user interactions such as clicks, video views, shares, comments, or other specific actions that demonstrate a genuine interest in the advertised content.
French (Agences et services de publicité; Internet et télématique)
coût par interaction [correct, masculine noun]; coût par engagement [correct, masculine noun]; CPE [correct, masculine noun]; CPE
CONT: Les initiales CPE sont parfois utilisées pour désigner la notion de coût par engagement qui correspond à un mode de facturation publicitaire à la performance par lequel c'est l'engagement ou les interactions de l'audience qui sont mesurés et rémunérés par l'annonceur. Selon les contextes, cet engagement peut être défini par un temps de lecture d’une vidéo, par un temps de visite, par des interactions sur une publication sociale, etc.