English (Advertising Techniques)
stunt [correct, noun]; publicity stunt [correct, noun]; advertising stunt [correct]; gimmick [correct, noun]; advertising gimmick [correct]; publicity gimmick [correct]
DEF: The tricks used by advertisers to get people to buy their product or service they are trying to sell.
CONT: Publicity stunts are generally regarded as planned events made to gain exposure and get the public's attention. Today's media publicity stunts are most often made by big companies, movie stars, and for launching a new product(s).
French (Techniques publicitaires)
ruse publicitaire [correct, feminine noun]; coup [correct, masculine noun]; coup de publicité [correct, masculine noun]; coup de pub [correct, masculine noun]; coup publicitaire [correct, masculine noun]; truc [correct, masculine noun]; truc publicitaire [correct, masculine noun]; astuce [correct, feminine noun]; astuce publicitaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action publicitaire ou médiatique qui donne des résultats spectaculaires en termes d’audience et de visibilité qui sont sans commune mesure avec l'investissement consenti.