English (Advertising Techniques; Marketing Research; Advertising Agencies and Services)
audience targeting [correct]
CONT: Audience targeting is very important to the success of your banner advertising. It effects the direction of the campaign, especially in the subject category and geographic location.
French (Techniques publicitaires; Étude du marché; Agences et services de publicité)
ciblage d’audience [correct, masculine noun]; choix de l'audience [correct, masculine noun]; choix du public-cible [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le ciblage d’audience vous aide à diffuser vos publicités auprès des personnes qui comptent pour vous.
CONT: Le choix de l'audience conditionne le message que l'on souhaite communiquer, la manière de le transmettre, la période ou encore la durée.