English (Surveys (Public Relations); Advertising Techniques; Communication (Public Relations))
audience overlap [correct]; audience duplication [correct]
DEF: A measurement in terms of the percentage of the [number] of persons in a listening, reading, or viewing audience who are reached more than once by the same commercial or advertisement appearing in a different media as reported by the rating and measurement services.
French (Enquêtes et sondages (Relations publiques); Techniques publicitaires; Communications (Relations publiques))
recoupement d’audience [masculine noun]; chevauchement d’audience [masculine noun]; duplication d’audience [avoid, calque, feminine noun]
OBS: Puisque le terme «duplication» a le sens de «doubler quelque chose», son usage n’ est pas approprié pour désigner la notion de recoupement d’audience, car il est question d’audiences communes lors de la diffusion d’une publicité.