English (Rules of Court)
direct judgment [correct]
CONT: Where at a hearing or trial, a judge gives an order or decision directing judgment ... the judgment shall be dated as of the date on which the order or decision was given and shall have effect from that date.
French (Règles de procédure)
prescrire la remise d’un jugement [correct]
CONT: Lorsqu'à une audience ou lors d’un procès, le juge rend une ordonnance ou une décision prescrivant la remise d’un jugement [...] le jugement doit dès lors porter la date du prononcé de l'ordonnance ou de la décision et prend effet à partir de cette date.