English (Rules of Court; Citizenship and Immigration)
de novo hearing [correct]; hearing de novo [correct]
DEF: A second (or subsequent) hearing conducted as if the earlier hearings had not taken place.
OBS: de novo hearing; hearing de novo: terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and the Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).
French (Règles de procédure; Citoyenneté et immigration)
audience de novo [correct, feminine noun]; nouvelle audience [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Deuxième audience [ou audience subséquente] tenue comme si la ou les audiences précédentes n’ avaient pas eu lieu.
Spanish (Reglamento procesal; Ciudadanía e inmigración)
nueva audiencia [feminine noun]
DEF: Una segunda audiencia o audiencia subsiguiente celebrada como si la audiencia o audiencias anteriores no hubieran tenido lugar.
OBS: nueva audiencia: Terminología en español utilizada por la Comisión de Inmigración y Refugiados de Canadá (CIR).