English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Courts; Special-Language Phraseology)
allow an application [correct]
CONT: On the hearing of an application, the court may allow or dismiss the application or adjourn the hearing, with or without terms ...
OBS: In procedure, to allow is to admit the validity of something contended for by one of the parties.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Tribunaux; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
accueillir une requête [correct]; accorder une requête [correct]
CONT: À l'audition d’une requête, la cour peut accorder celle-ci, la rejeter ou ajourner l'audience avec ou sans conditions [...]