English (Laws and Legal Documents; Phraseology)
hearing in absence of a party [correct]
OBS: hearing in absence of a party: taken from the Rules of Procedure of the Public Servants Disclosure Protection Tribunal.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Phraséologie)
audience en l'absence d’une partie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: audience en l'absence d’une partie : extrait des Règles de pratique du Tribunal de la protection des fonctionnaires divulgateurs d’actes répréhensibles.