English (Group Dynamics; Clinical Psychology)
coping self statements [correct]; self-statement training [correct]
DEF: A form of cognitive therapy in which individuals replace negative, anxious statements with more positive and realistic statements. For example, an individual with panic disorder who believes that he or she is dying during a panic attack, might be instructed to say to his or herself, "I have felt this way many times before and have never died."
OBS: Related term: coping strategies.
CONT: Inducing adaptive coping self-statements in children with learning disabilities through self-instruction training ... Effect of social context on the impact of coping self-statements ... [Source: PASCAL database].
French (Dynamique des groupes; Psychologie clinique)
instructions verbales pour mieux affronter [feminine noun]; instructions verbales pour venir à bout de problèmes [feminine noun]; instructions verbales pour faire face aux situations difficiles [feminine noun]; instructions verbales pour faire face aux situations stressantes [feminine noun]
OBS: Termes connexes : journal d’auto-évaluation, inventaire d’auto-observation, attitude de faire face à la peur, capacité de faire face.