English (Computer Hardware)
self-organizing computer [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A computer having the ability to make re-arrangements in its internal structure.
OBS: self-organizing computer: term and definition standardized by ISO and CSA; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Matériel informatique)
ordinateur auto-organisateur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; calculateur auto-organisateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ordinateur capable de modifier sa structure interne.
OBS: ordinateur auto-organisateur : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique(CNGI).
OBS: calculateur auto-organisateur : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'ACNOR.