English (Energy Transformation; Electric Rotary Machines - Types)
down-wind rotor; downwind horizontal-axis wind system; self-aligning wind turbine
DEF: Rotor that is designed with the blades rotating in back of the tower. (ELWIN, 1976, p. 21).
CONT: Horizontal-axis wind systems can be upwind or downwind ... In a down-wind design, the wind first passes over the generator and then the rotor. (MAWIN, 1981, p. 90).
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Machines tournantes électriques - types)
éolienne auto-orientable [feminine noun]; aérogénérateur auto-orientable [masculine noun]
OBS: L’éolienne principale est placée à l’aval du support et s’oriente automatiquement dans le lit du vent comme une girouette.