English (Metal-Coating; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Surface Treatment of Metals)
autocatalytic plating [correct]; electroless plating [see observation]
DEF: The deposit of a metallic material on a surface by chemical deposition as opposed to the use of an electric current.
OBS: Deposition of a metal coating by chemical, non-electrolytic methods: ... 2. by chemical reduction: a) autocatalytic plating (also called "electroless plating," but the use of this expression is discouraged); b) non-autocatalytic plating ...
French (Métallisation; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Traitements de surface des métaux)
dépôt autocatalytique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dépôt d’un revêtement métallique par des méthodes chimiques, non électrolytiques :[...] 2. par réduction chimique : a) dépôt autocatalytique [...] b) dépôt non autocatalytique [...]