English (Electrometallurgy; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
non-autocatalytic plating [correct, standardized]
DEF: Deposition of a metallic coating by a controlled chemical reduction that is not catalyzed by the metal or alloy being deposited.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
dépôt non autocatalytique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; déposition non autocatalytique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dépôt d’un revêtement métallique par une réduction chimique contrôlée qui n’est pas catalysée par le métal ou l’alliage déposé.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO.