English (Electrochemistry; Electrometallurgy)
brightener [correct, standardized]
DEF: An addition agent in an electroplating or autocatalytic solution that improves the brightness of the deposit.
OBS: brithener: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrochimie; Électrométallurgie)
brillanteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Agent d’addition pour bain électrolytique ou autocatalytique qui améliore la brillance du dépôt.
OBS: brillanteur : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Electroquímica; Electrometalurgia)
agente de abrillantado [correct, masculine noun]