English (Electrometallurgy)
baking [correct, standardized]; stoving [correct, Great Britain, standardized]
DEF: Heating to low temperatures before or after electroplating or autocatalytic plating process steps to reduce residual stresses or to remove gases causing embrittlement effects.
OBS: The terms baking (in USA) and stoving (in UK) are also used in the paint industry, but the purpose of the treatment is different.
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie)
étuvage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cuisson [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Chauffage à température modérée, avant ou après le dépôt électrolytique ou autocatalytique, afin de réduire les contraintes résiduelles ou d’éliminer les gaz incorporés qui sont cause de fragilisation.
OBS: Les termes étuvage et cuisson sont aussi utilisés dans l’industrie des peintures, mais le but du traitement est différent.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO.