English (Ecology (General); Plant Biology; Botany)
autochorous [correct]; autochor
CONT: If the dispersal is achieved only through devices that the plant itself produces then it is spoken of self-dispersal or autochory. If extern factors such as wind, water, animals, etc. are involved, then the mode of dispersal is called allochor. Only rarely are the seeds spread on their own, usually the whole seed-containing fruit is scattered. Among the autochor modes of dispersal is flinging and spurting of seeds.
OBS: Compare with "autochore" (or "autochorous plant") and "autochory".
French (Écologie (Généralités); Biologie végétale; Botanique)
autochore [correct]
DEF: Se dit de la dissémination de semences lorsqu’elle est effectuée par la plante elle-même.
CONT: [Cucurbitacées]. La propagation se fait soit par voie végétative(tubercule, enracinement aux nœuds, etc.), soit surtout par graines à dissémination autochore, zoochore ou, plus rarement, anémochore.