English (Regional Dialects and Expressions; Indigenous Arts and Culture)
papoose [correct]
DEF: An Indigenous baby.
OBS: The designation "papoose" is borrowed from the Algonquin language.
French (Régionalismes et usages particuliers; Arts et culture autochtones)
papoose [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bébé autochtone.
OBS: La désignation «papoose» est un emprunt de l’algonquin.