English (Indigenous Peoples (General))
Indigenous person [correct, see observation]; Aboriginal person [correct, see observation]; Native person [see observation]; Native [see observation, noun]; Aboriginal [see observation, noun]
DEF: A person who belongs to one of the three Indigenous Peoples in Canada, namely, First Nations, Inuit or Métis.
OBS: In the Canadian government, to align with international usage, the term "Indigenous person" should be used instead of "Aboriginal person" to refer to a First Nations member, an Inuit or a Métis person.
OBS: The adjectives "Indigenous" and "Aboriginal" should be capitalized when referring to Indigenous identity in the same way adjectives such as "English" or "French" are capitalized.
OBS: The plural form "Indigenous people" is used to refer to a group of people who identify as Indigenous in a context where their specific identities are not at issue.
OBS: Some Indigenous people in Canada may choose to refer to themselves as "a Native person" or "a Native"; however, the use of these terms by non-Indigenous people is seen as derogatory.
OBS: The term "Aboriginal" used as a noun can be offensive and should be avoided.
French (Peuples Autochtones (Généralités))
Autochtone [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; personne autochtone [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne appartenant à l’un des trois peuples autochtones au Canada, soit les Premières Nations, les Inuit ou les Métis.
Spanish (Pueblos indígenas (Generalidades))
aborigen [correct, see observation, common gender]
OBS: En Canadá, este término comprende a los indígenas, métis e inuits.