English (Heritage; National History)
coureur des bois [correct]; coureur de bois [correct]; wood-runner [correct, see observation]; bush-loper [correct, see observation]
DEF: A French or Métis trapper of North America and especially of Canada.
OBS: wood-runner: name given by the English on Hudson Bay.
OBS: bush-loper: name given by the Anglo-Dutch of Albany (New York).
French (Patrimoine; Histoires nationales)
coureur des bois [correct, masculine noun]; coureur de bois [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aventurier qui faisait le commerce des fourrures, d’abord clandestinement et par la suite de manière légale, en territoire autochtone.