English (Indigenous Sociology; Philosophy and Religion)
Two-Spirit person [correct]; 2-Spirit person [correct]; Two-Spirit [avoid, noun, pejorative]; 2-Spirit [avoid, noun, pejorative]
DEF: An Indigenous person in North America who embodies both female and male spirits or whose gender identity, sexual orientation or spiritual identity is not limited by the male/female dichotomy.
OBS: Two-Spirit person; 2-Spirit person: The terms "Two-Spirit person" and "2-Spirit person" are used to reflect one of the many understandings of gender and sexuality in Indigenous cultures. Some Indigenous communities use other terms with specific meanings to refer to a person's role in their culture based on their gender identity or sexual orientation.
OBS: A person who is not of Indigenous descent should not self-identify as Two-Spirit or 2-Spirit.
French (Sociologie des Autochtones; Philosophie et religion)
personne bispirituelle [correct, feminine noun]; personne aux deux esprits [correct, feminine noun]; bispirituel [avoid, masculine noun, pejorative]; bispirituelle [avoid, feminine noun, pejorative]
DEF: Personne autochtone en Amérique du Nord qui incarne à la fois un esprit féminin et un esprit masculin ou dont l'identité de genre, l'orientation sexuelle ou l'identité spirituelle n’ est pas limitée par la dichotomie masculin/féminin.
OBS: personne bispirituelle; personne aux deux esprits : Les termes «personne bispirituelle» et «personne aux deux esprits» sont utilisés pour refléter l’une des nombreuses conceptions du genre et de la sexualité dans les cultures autochtones. Certaines communautés autochtones utilisent d’autres termes ayant des significations précises pour désigner le rôle d’une personne dans leur culture en fonction de son identité de genre ou de son orientation sexuelle.
OBS: Une personne qui n’ est pas d’origine autochtone ne devrait pas s’identifier comme bispirituelle ou aux deux esprits.
Spanish (Sociología indígena; Filosofía y religión)
biespiritual [correct, masculine and feminine noun]