English (Demography; Human Geography)
northern community [correct, noun]
CONT: Many of the northern and remote communities ... are underserved in the context of not having sufficient access to essential services and are experiencing disproportionate levels of poverty and food insecurity. These problems are due to being so remote and because of isolation as well as the impacts of colonization and socioeconomic inequities.
French (Démographie; Géographie humaine)
collectivité nordique [correct, feminine noun]; collectivité du Nord [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Comme chaque collectivité nordique et autochtone a ses propres besoins et ses propres situations particulières, toute solution durable pour lutter contre l'insécurité alimentaire doit s’appuyer sur le savoir local et les initiatives existantes.