English (Human Geography; Sociology of Human Relations)
settler [correct]
DEF: A person who is not Indigenous and who resides in a country or territory that was colonized in the past.
OBS: This designation usually refers to countries or territories that were colonized by Europeans.
OBS: A settler can also be the descendant of colonists or immigrants.
OBS: In Canada, the use of this designation acknowledges the negative impact of colonialism on Indigenous Peoples.
French (Géographie humaine; Sociologie des relations humaines)
occupant [correct, masculine noun]; occupante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui n’ est pas autochtone et qui réside dans un pays ou un territoire qui a été colonisé dans le passé.
OBS: Cette désignation fait habituellement référence aux pays et territoires qui ont été colonisés par les Européens.
OBS: Un occupant peut aussi être le descendant de colons ou d’immigrants.
OBS: Au Canada, l’usage de cette désignation permet de reconnaître l’impact négatif du colonialisme sur les peuples autochtones.