English (Indigenous Sociology; Psychology)
Two-Spirit [correct, adjective]; 2-Spirit [correct, adjective]
DEF: Referring to an Indigenous person in North America who embodies both female and male spirits or whose gender identity, sexual orientation or spiritual identity is not limited by the male/female dichotomy.
OBS: Indigenous views of gender are based on a person's spirit rather than on their physical being.
OBS: Two-Spirit; 2-Spirit: These terms are used to reflect one of the many understandings of gender and sexuality in Indigenous cultures. Some Indigenous communities use other terms with specific meanings to refer to a person's role in their culture based on their gender identity or sexual orientation.
OBS: Not all Indigenous people from 2SLGBTQI+ [Two-Spirit, lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, queer, intersex and others] communities identify as Two-Spirit.
OBS: A person who is not of Indigenous descent should not self-identify as Two-Spirit or 2-Spirit.
OBS: The terms «Two-Spirit» and «2-Spirit» are represented by the abbreviations "2" or "2S" when they are part of acronyms like 2SLGBTQI+.
French (Sociologie des Autochtones; Psychologie)
bispirituel [correct, adjective]; aux deux esprits [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d’une personne autochtone en Amérique du Nord qui incarne à la fois un esprit féminin et un esprit masculin ou dont l'identité de genre, l'orientation sexuelle ou l'identité spirituelle n’ est pas limitée par la dichotomie masculin/féminin.
OBS: Les visions autochtones du genre sont fondées sur l’esprit d’une personne plutôt que sur son corps.
OBS: bispirituel; aux deux esprits : Ces termes sont utilisés pour refléter l’une des nombreuses conceptions du genre et de la sexualité dans les cultures autochtones. Certaines communautés autochtones utilisent d’autres termes ayant des significations précises pour désigner le rôle d’une personne dans leur culture en fonction de son identité de genre ou de son orientation sexuelle.
OBS: Les Autochtones des communautés 2ELGBTQI+ [bispirituelles, lesbiennes, gaies, bisexuelles, transgenres, queers, intersexuées et autres] ne s’identifient pas nécessairement comme étant des personnes bispirituelles.
OBS: Une personne qui n’ est pas d’origine autochtone ne devrait pas s’identifier comme bispirituelle ou aux deux esprits.
OBS: Les termes «bispirituel» et «aux deux esprits» sont rendus par les abréviations «2» ou «2E» lorsqu’ils font partie de sigles comme 2ELGBTQI+.
Spanish (Sociología indígena; Psicología)
biespiritual [correct, adjective]