English (Demography; Sociology)
non-Indigenous person [correct]; non-Aboriginal person [correct]; non-Native person [avoid]
DEF: In Canada, a person who is not of Indigenous origin, that is, who does not belong to one of the three Indigenous Peoples, namely, First Nations, Inuit or Métis.
OBS: Some people refer to non-Indigenous people as settlers. It is an accepted practice in academic communities for a person to refer to themselves as a settler to not only acknowledge that they are not Indigenous, but that they are also on colonized land.
French (Démographie; Sociologie)
non-Autochtone [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; allochtone [correct, masculine and feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Au Canada, personne qui n’ est pas d’origine autochtone, c'est-à-dire qui n’ appartient pas aux trois peuples autochtones, soit les Premières Nations, les Inuit ou les Métis.
OBS: Même si, selon les ouvrages de référence, le terme «allochtone» signifie «qui n’ est pas originaire du pays où il habite», au Canada on en fait un usage spécifique et on emploie ce terme comme synonyme de «non-Autochtone».