English (Demography; Indigenous Sociology)
Indigenous population [correct]; Aboriginal population [correct, see observation]
CONT: Recognizing that a one-size-fits-all approach will not work for the diverse Indigenous population across Canada, the [Truth and Reconciliation Commission] has the authority to establish regional advisory bodies, composed of families, loved ones and survivors to advise on issues specific to various regions, within the scope of the independent inquiry.
CONT: The Aboriginal population is made up of those persons who self-identified with at least one Aboriginal group (First Nations, Métis, or Inuit) or who reported being a Treaty Indian or a Registered Indian (as defined by the Indian Act of Canada) or who were members of an Indian Band or First Nation.
OBS: Aboriginal population: In the Canadian government, to align with international usage, the term "Indigenous" should be used instead of "Aboriginal" to refer to First Nations, Inuit and Métis.
French (Démographie; Sociologie des Autochtones)
population autochtone [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Reconnaissant que son approche universelle ne conviendra pas à la population autochtone diversifiée du Canada, la [Commission d’enquête sur les femmes disparues] peut mettre sur pied des entités consultatives régionales, composées de représentants des familles, des proches et des survivantes, qui seront chargées de fournir des conseils sur des questions propres aux différentes régions, tout en respectant la portée de l'enquête indépendante.
Spanish (Demografía; Sociología indígena)
población aborigen [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]; población indígena [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]
OBS: En el contexto canadiense, el término "aborigen" incluye a los indígenas, inuits y métis.