English (Territories (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
unceded [correct, adjective]; non-ceded [correct, adjective]
DEF: Referring to traditional or ancestral land never transferred to the Crown or to the Government of Canada by an Indigenous community by means of a treaty or other agreement.
PHR: unceded land, unceded territory, unceded traditional territory
French (Territoires (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
non cédé [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit des terres traditionnelles ou ancestrales qui n’ ont jamais été transférées à la Couronne ou au gouvernement du Canada par une communauté autochtone au moyen d’un traité ou d’un autre accord.
PHR: terre non cédée, territoire non cédé, territoire traditionnel non cédé
Spanish (Territorios (Pueblos indígenas); Derecho indígena)
no cedido [correct, adjective]
CONT: No cedido significa que los pueblos de las Primeras Naciones nunca cedieron o cedieron legalmente sus tierras a la Corona o a Canadá.