English (Aboriginal Law; Administration (Indigenous Peoples))
Aboriginal government [correct]; Indigenous government [correct, see observation]
DEF: A governing body that is established by or under or operating under an agreement between Her Majesty in right of Canada and Aboriginal people and that is empowered to enact laws respecting (a) the protection of the environment; or (b) for the purposes of Division 5 of Part 7, the registration of vehicles or engines.
OBS: In the Canadian government, to align with international usage, the term "Indigenous" should be used instead of "Aboriginal" to refer to First Nations, Inuit and Métis.
French (Droit autochtone; Administration (Peuples Autochtones))
gouvernement autochtone [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organe dirigeant constitué ou fonctionnant sous le régime de tout accord conclu entre Sa Majesté du chef du Canada et un peuple autochtone et ayant le pouvoir d’édicter des règles de droit portant sur la protection de l'environnement ou, pour l'application de la section 5 de la partie 7, sur l'immatriculation de véhicules ou moteurs.