English (Sociology; Indigenous Arts and Culture)
traditional practice [correct]; cultural practice
CONT: Sustaining their traditional ways of life, through the transfer of traditional practices, ensures that their values persist and that important social and cultural links are maintained.
French (Sociologie; Arts et culture autochtones)
pratique traditionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; pratique culturelle [feminine noun]
CONT: En plus de subvenir aux besoins essentiels, les pratiques traditionnelles(la pêche, la chasse, le piégeage et la cueillette) d’un grand nombre de collectivités autochtones partout au Canada jouent un rôle important dans la préservation de la culture, des valeurs et des croyances des Autochtones.