English (Sociology of Human Relations; Indigenous Peoples; Federal Administration)
reconciliation [correct]
DEF: In the context of Crown-Indigenous relations, the process of repairing and improving relationships between Indigenous Peoples and non-Indigenous people and governments.
OBS: The acknowledgement of the past and present effects of colonialism in Canada is essential to the process of reconciliation. In order to move forward, concrete actions must be taken by non-Indigenous people, governments and institutions to correct the historical and ongoing wrongs done to Indigenous Peoples.
OBS: First Nations, Inuit and Métis may have different perspectives on reconciliation, as these Peoples have not had the same experiences with colonialism.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Peuples Autochtones; Administration fédérale)
réconciliation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le contexte des relations entre la Couronne et les Autochtones, processus visant à réparer et à améliorer les relations entre les peuples et les gouvernements autochtones et non autochtones.
OBS: La reconnaissance des effets passés et présents du colonialisme au Canada est une condition essentielle au processus de réconciliation. Pour aller de l'avant, les personnes, les gouvernements et les institutions non autochtones doivent prendre des mesures concrètes afin de réparer les torts historiques et continus causés aux peuples autochtones.
OBS: Les Premières Nations, les Inuit et les Métis pourraient avoir des points de vue différents sur la notion de réconciliation, puisque ces peuples n’ont pas vécu le colonialisme de la même façon.
Spanish (Sociología de las relaciones humanas; Pueblos indígenas; Administración federal)
reconciliación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Una nueva encuesta en Canadá revela cuál es la actitud de los canadienses no indígenas ante los esfuerzos del gobierno federal para fomentar la reconciliación con las Primeras Naciones y aceptar su responsabilidad por las injusticias históricas cometidas contra los indígenas.