English (International Public Law; Constitutional Law)
right to self-determination [correct]
DEF: The right of a people to establish their own form of government and pursue their economic, social and cultural development.
OBS: The right to self-determination is recognized in international law as a right that belongs to peoples, not to states or governments.
OBS: In Canada, for example, Indigenous Peoples have the right to self-determination.
French (Droit international public; Droit constitutionnel)
droit à l’autodétermination [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Droit d’un peuple d’établir sa propre forme de gouvernement et d’assurer son développement économique, social et culturel.
OBS: Le droit à l’autodétermination est reconnu par le droit international comme un droit appartenant aux peuples et non aux États ou aux gouvernements.
OBS: Par exemple, au Canada, les peuples autochtones ont le droit à l'autodétermination.
Spanish (Derecho internacional público; Derecho constitucional)
derecho a la libre determinación [correct, masculine noun]; derecho a la autodeterminación [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: derecho a la libre determinación: Expresión reproducida del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.