English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
gravity displacement steam sterilizer [correct]
CONT: Flash sterilization (270 degrees F., 132 degrees C.) for 3 minutes in a gravity displacement steam sterilizer is not recommended for implantable items because spore tests cannot be used reliably and the margin of safety is lower.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
autoclave à écoulement de vapeur par gravité [proposal, masculine noun]