English (Telecommunications; Telephony and Microwave Technology)
intercept tone [correct, officially approved]
OBS: intercept tone: term officially approved by Bell Canada.
French (Télécommunications; Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
tonalité d’interception [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: autocommutateur privé.
OBS: tonalité d’interception : terme uniformisé par Bell Canada.