English (Telecommunications; Telephone Switching)
translation [correct]
OBS: The operation of converting information from one form to another. In switching systems, the process of interpreting all or part of a destination code to determine the routing of a call. (ENBELL, 80: 696) The decoder marker translates the office code (first three digits) into information for controlling the selection of a trunk group to the terminating office and then is immediately disconnected once translation is complete. (TALTE, 69: 57)
French (Télécommunications; Commutation téléphonique)
traduction; passage
OBS: Fonction dans un autocommutateur qui doit permettre d’obtenir, à partir d’informations d’entrée, les données nécessaires à l'acheminement et à la taxation des appels présentés à l'autocommutateur, ainsi que la réalisation de fonctions annexes.(NEF 1, 77 : 1, 10) La traduction doit donc intervenir pour tous les appels, qu'ils soient internes, de départ, d’arrivée ou de transit.(NEF 1, 77 : 1, 10)