English (Telephony and Microwave Technology)
hold [correct, verb, officially approved]; put on hold [correct, verb]
DEF: To maintain an established telephone connection, possibly while disconnecting to answer another call. (SMICO, 71: 184) The key telephone system is a customer controlled switching system whose purpose is to provide its user with the ability to pick-up selectively any of several lines and to hold calls associated with any of these lines. (ENBELL, 80: 417)
OBS: hold: officialized by Bell Canada.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
mettre en garde [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à mettre en position d’attente un correspondant, pour diverses raisons(consulter un tiers, isoler le correspondant du bruit du bureau, répondre à un autre appel, etc.)(H. B. F.) L'agencement mécanique et électrique des postes double ligne permet aux utilisateurs de mettre en garde une communication réseau pour appeler, via l'autocommutateur, un usager et de reprendre le réseau à la fin de cette communication de double appel.(TECHNI, E-6300 : 6)
OBS: garde : uniformisé par Bell Canada.
Spanish (Telefonía y tecnología de microondas)
retener [correct]; dejar en espera [verb phrase]
PHR: retener una llamada