English (Telephone Switching)
two-way splitting [correct, officially approved]
OBS: two-way splitting: term officially approved by Bell Canada
French (Commutation téléphonique)
consultation séparée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: fonction d’un autocommutateur privé.
OBS: consultation séparée : terme uniformisé par Bell Canada