English (Telephone Exchanges; Telephone Services)
inward dialing [correct, officially approved]; direct inward dialing [correct, officially approved]; DID [correct]; DID; direct inward dialling [correct]; DID [correct]; DID; direct dialling-in [correct]; DDI [correct]; DDI
DEF: A feature of PBX systems where incoming calls are completed to extensions without the need of an operator.
OBS: direct inward dialing; inward dialing; DID: terms and abbreviation officially approved by Bell Canada.
French (Centraux téléphoniques; Services téléphoniques)
sélection directe à l’arrivée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SDA [correct, feminine noun]; accès direct à un poste [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; sélection directe de poste supplémentaire [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Complément de service permettant à un abonné raccordé à un autocommutateur privé d’être appelé directement par tout autre usager, sans intervention d’un opérateur.
OBS: sélection directe à l’arrivée; accès direct à un poste : termes uniformisés par Bell Canada.
OBS: sélection directe de poste supplémentaire : proposé par la Commission française des télécoms.
Spanish (Centrales telefónicas; Servicios telefónicos)
selección directa de extensiones [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Equipo que permite que una persona llamando desde el exterior, pueda llamar a una extensión telefónica determinada sin ayuda de un operador.