English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Programs and Programming; Internet and Telematics)
autocomplete [correct, noun]; auto-complete [correct, noun]
DEF: A software feature that uses text already entered in a given field to predict or generate the characters the user is likely to enter next.
OBS: Not to be confused with autofill, which automatically fills in the fields of a form using matching information that has been saved beforehand.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
saisie semi-automatique [correct, feminine noun]; autocomplétion [correct, feminine noun]; complétion automatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fonctionnalité qui propose des mots à l’utilisateur à partir des premiers caractères qu’il a saisis.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le remplissage automatique, qui remplit automatiquement les champs d’un formulaire en utilisant les renseignements correspondants ayant été préalablement enregistrés.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Programas y programación (Informática); Internet y telemática)
autocompletado [correct, masculine noun]