English (Ecology (General))
food fishery [correct]; subsistence fishery [correct]
DEF: ... a local, non-commercial fishery, oriented not primarily for recreation but for the procurement of fish for consumption of the fishers, their families, and community ...
CONT: The dates for this summer's food fishery have ... been announced. ... The fishery will be open for 39 days ... The daily bag limit is five groundfish per day, with a maximum boat limit of 15 fish when three or more people are fishing.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
pêche de subsistance [correct, feminine noun]; pêche d’autoconsommation [correct, feminine noun]