English (Horticulture; Plant Biology)
self-weeding [correct, adjective]
DEF: Said of a plant, such as certain types of turf, with self-regulated growth requiring but a few mowings per season. (Based on BT-197, 1990, p. 560)
French (Horticulture; Biologie végétale)
autodésherbant [correct]
DEF: Se dit d’une plante possédant des propriétés d’autocontrôle de croissance, p. ex. un gazon dont la croissance est réduite et qui ne requiert que peu de tontes par année.