English (Codes (Software); Computer Programs and Programming; Electronic Defects and Failures)
error-detecting code [correct, standardized]; EDC [correct]; self-checking code [correct, standardized]; error detection code [correct]
DEF: A code in which each code element conforms to specific rules of construction so that their violation indicates the presence of errors.
OBS: error-detecting code; self-checking code: terms and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Défectuosités et pannes (Électronique))
code détecteur d’erreurs [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; code autovérificateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; code d’autocontrôle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Code dont les codets sont bâtis conformément à des règles précises de façon à reconnaître les erreurs.
OBS: code détecteur d’erreurs; code autovérificateur : termes et définition reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d’auteur). La CSA International décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L’information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico); Programas y programación (Informática); Defectos y fallas electrónicos)
código de autocontrol [correct, masculine noun]; código detector de errores [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Código diseñado de forma que los errores producen combinaciones prohibidas o ilegales.