English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Operations (Air Forces))
built-in self test [correct, NATO, standardized]; BIST [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: built-in self test; BIST: designations standardized by NATO and to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Opérations (Forces aériennes))
autocontrôle incorporé [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; BIST [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: autocontrole incorporé; BIST : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN et d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.