English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
repair [correct]
DEF: A local piece of problem solving that will allow the student to continue in spite of an impasse.
CONT: Unlike computers, students become inventive when their actions are blocked by a situation their current knowledge has not prepared them to handle. When incomplete knowledge leads to an impasse, that is a point where a necessary action violates a constraint, they attempt a repair.
OBS: See also remediation.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
rectification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Autocorrection des erreurs chez l'apprenant. Terme proposé par Yves Kodratoff de préférence à reprise, redressement et correction.