English (Telecommunications Transmission; Storage Media (Data Processing))
error-correcting code [correct, standardized]; ECC [correct]; error correcting code [correct]; error correction code [correct]
DEF: An error-detecting code used for the automatic correction of certain types of errors.
OBS: error-correcting code: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) and reproduced with its permission.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Supports d'information (Informatique))
code correcteur d’erreurs [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; CCE [correct, masculine noun]; code de correction d’erreurs [correct, masculine noun]; code autocorrecteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; code d’autocorrection [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Code détecteur d’erreurs permettant la correction automatique de certains types d’erreurs.
OBS: code correcteur d’erreurs; code autocorrecteur : termes et définition normalisés par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) et reproduits avec son autorisation.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
código corrector de errores [correct, masculine noun]; código de corrección de errores [correct, masculine noun]; código autocorrector [correct, masculine noun]; código corrector [masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de codificación numérica en el que los errores de transmisión se detectan y corrigen automáticamente.