English (Magnetism; Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
tie-line magnetometer [correct]; self-correcting magnetometer [correct]
CONT: The EDA OMNI IV proton precession magnetometer is micropROcessor - controlled and has been designed to operate in four different modes: 1. As a self-correcting or tie-line magnetometer.
French (Magnétisme; Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
magnétomètre à autocorrélation [masculine noun]