English (Mathematics; Vulcanology and Seismology; Geophysics)
autocorrelation [correct]
DEF: ... the relationship between values of a variable taken at certain times in [a time] series and values of a variable taken at other, usually earlier times.
French (Mathématiques; Volcanologie et sismologie; Géophysique)
autocorrélation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fonction mathématique dépendant du temps mesurant la corrélation de la forme d’onde avec elle-même.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Vulcanología y sismología; Geofísica)
autocorrelación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Correlación de una forma de onda con ella misma.
OBS: Da la transformación de Fourier del espectro de potencia de la forma de onda (el espectro potencia-densidad en el caso de las señales aleatorias).