English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Combat Systems (Naval Forces); Advanced Technology Weapons)
dual-mode seeker [correct]
CONT: Dual-mode seekers are also being developed, allowing the all-weather capability of radar to be combined with the precision of imaging infrared.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Systèmes de combat (Forces navales); Armes de haute technicité)
autodirecteur bimode [correct, masculine noun]; auto directeur bi-mode [correct, masculine noun]; autodirecteur en double mode [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La recherche se dirige aussi vers des autodirecteurs bimodes qui permettent de conjuguer la capacité tout-temps du radar et la précision de l’imagerie thermique.