English (Lasers and Masers; Target Acquisition)
laser seeker [correct, NATO, standardized]; laser nose
DEF: A device based on a direction sensitive receiver which detects the energy reflected from a laser designated target and defines the direction of the target relative to the receiver.
OBS: laser seeker: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Masers et lasers; Acquisition d'objectif)
chercheur laser [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; autodirecteur laser [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil basé sur un récepteur sensible à la direction qui détecte l’énergie réfléchie à partir d’un objectif désigné par laser, et définit la direction de l’objectif par rapport au récepteur.
OBS: chercheur laser : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Láser y máser; Adquisición del objetivo)
buscador láser [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo basado en un receptor sensible a la dirección que detecta la energía reflejada por un blanco iluminado por láser y define la dirección del objetivo.