English (Guns (Land Forces); Weapon Systems)
penetrating jet [correct]
CONT: ... it is estimated that the obstacle to formation of the penetrating jet that is posed by the fixed seeker-head in front of the warhead will reduce penetration by about 20 percent.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Systèmes d'armes)
dard de perforation [masculine noun]
CONT: ... on estime que l'obstacle à la formation du dard de perforation, que constitue la présence d’un autodirecteur en avant de la charge, réduirait encore la pénétration de 20 %.