English (Sea Operations (Military); Combat Systems (Naval Forces); Advanced Technology Weapons)
all-weather capability [correct]
CONT: For example, autonomous guidance and all-weather capability jointly suggest an active radar system, but this means that the missile will attack the largest radar response that it perceives, and it will not necessarily aim for the most vulnerable part of the target.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Systèmes de combat (Forces navales); Armes de haute technicité)
capacité tout-temps [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une capacité tout-temps et un guidage autonome par exemple impliquent le choix d’un autodirecteur à radar, ce qui signifie que le missile se dirigera vers la zone du but qui renvoie l'écho radar le plus puissant mais qui n’ est pas forcément la plus vulnérable.