English (Military Training)
adventure training [correct]
DEF: Military training that involves participation in challenging pursuits, and the display and development of fitness, physical and moral courage, initiative, endurance and teamwork.
CONT: The aim of adventure training is to provide members of the Canadian Forces and cadets with the opportunity of participating in useful training of a hazardous nature, as distinct from routine military training and sports activities, with a view to developing qualities of self-discipline, leadership, initiative, integrity and courage.
French (Instruction du personnel militaire)
formation par l’aventure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Instruction militaire qui inclut la participation à des poursuites stimulantes et au cours de laquelle le militaire doit démontrer et développer les qualités suivantes : condition physique, courage physique et moral, initiative, endurance et esprit d’équipe.
CONT: La formation par l'aventure a pour objet de fournir aux membres des Forces canadiennes et aux cadets l'occasion de recevoir une formation qui comporte des dangers, par opposition à l'instruction militaire courante et aux activités sportives, afin de développer des qualités comme l'autodiscipline, le leadership, l'initiative, l'intégrité et le courage.
OBS: formation par l’aventure : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.