English (Diagnostic Aids (Psychology); Clinical Psychology)
Eating Attitudes Test (EAT-40) [correct]; EAT-40 [correct]; Eating Attitudes Test [correct]; EAT [correct]; EAT
DEF: A self-report measure of the extent of the symptoms and concerns characteristic of eating disorders.
OBS: Eating Attitudes Test (EAT-40): Test created by D.M. Garner, and P.E. Garfinkel in 1979.
French (Aides au diagnostic (Psychologie); Psychologie clinique)
Eating Attitudes Test (EAT-40) [correct]; échelle des attitudes alimentaires [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: [Outils d’autoévaluation] qui mesure l'importance [...] des symptômes et des préoccupations caractéristiques des troubles alimentaires.
OBS: Eating Attitudes Test (EAT-40) : Il existe une version française de cet outil. Toutefois son appellation n’a pas été traduite.
OBS: échelle des attitudes alimentaires : Appellation non officielle.