English (Ferns and Fern Allies)
Mexican mosquito fern [correct]; Mexican mosquitofern [correct]; Mexican azolla [correct]; Mexican water fern [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Salviniaceae.
French (Fougères et plantes alliées)
azolle du Mexique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Salviniaceae.
OBS: Cette plante est inscrite sur la liste des espèces menacées (2002) du Comité sur la situation des espèces en péril du Canada (COSEPAC).