English (Viral Diseases; The Skin)
erythema infectiosum [correct]; fifth disease [correct]; Sticker's disease [correct]
DEF: A moderately contagious, often benign epidemic disease seen mainly in children [that is] caused by [the] B19 virus [and characterized by] a rash of abrupt onset that begins as redness of the cheeks, which appear to have been slapped[, followed by] a maculopapular rash on the trunk and limbs ...
OBS: B08.3: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies virales; Appareil cutané)
mégalérythème épidémique [correct, masculine noun]; cinquième maladie [correct, feminine noun]; érythème infectieux [correct, masculine noun]; érythème infectieux aigu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] exanthème bénin[, attribuable à l'infection par le parvovirus B19 et touchant surtout les enfants, ] caractérisé par une éruption maculopapuleuse débutant au niveau des joues en «paires de claques» et s’étendant progressivement au tronc et aux extrémités.
OBS: B08.3 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.