English (Human Diseases)
current infection [correct]
CONT: Epstein-Barr virus [EBV] is usually diagnosed with blood tests. Heterophile antibody levels (antibodies react to infectious organisms in the blood and create immunity) indicate a current infection with EBV. Antibody levels (called "titers") against the EBV virus reveal if there is a current or prior infection from the virus.
French (Maladies humaines)
infection en cours [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les femmes enceintes exposées à l'infection au parvovirus B19, ou qui en manifestent les symptômes, doivent subir un examen pour déterminer si elles sont vulnérables à l'infection(non immunisées), ou si elles ont une infection en cours, en déterminant leur bilan d’anticorps IgG et IgM résistant au parvovirus B19.