English (Elevators; Protection of Life; Industrial Standardization)
elevator inspection authorities [plural]
CONT: Canada's elevator inspection authorities unanimously support the move to a binational standard. Elevator inspectors are responsible for enforcing the B44 code, which is adopted in all provincial/territorial legislation across Canada.
French (Ascenseurs et monte-charge; Sécurité des personnes; Normalisation industrielle)
autorités responsables de l’inspection des ascenseurs [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Au Canada, les autorités responsables de l'inspection des ascenseurs appuient unanimement le projet de publication d’une norme binationale. Les inspecteurs d’ascenseurs assurent l'application du code B44, qui est adopté dans toutes les lois provinciales et territoriales du Canada.