English (Fungal Diseases (Mycoses))
aspergillosis [correct]
CONT: Aspergillosis is an opportunistic infection caused by inhaling spores of the mold Aspergillus, commonly present in the environment; the spores invade blood vessels, causing hemorrhagic necrosis and infarction.
OBS: B44: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies fongiques (mycoses))
aspergillose [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’aspergillose est une infection opportuniste due à l’inhalation de spores du champignon Aspergillus; les spores envahissent les vaisseaux sanguins, entraînant une nécrose hémorragique et un infarcissement.
OBS: B44 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades causadas por hongos (Micosis))
aspergilosis [feminine noun]
DEF: Infección pulmonar provocada por el hongo Aspergillus fumigatus, que se puede diseminar a otros órganos y causar lesiones en la piel, oído, senos nasales y pulmones.
OBS: Entre los síntomas se encuentran fiebre, escalofríos, tos, dificultad para respirar y esputos con sangre.