English (Chemistry)
barium hydroxide pentahydrate [correct]; barium pentahydrate [avoid]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of free-flowing, white flakes which is toxic by ingestion and which is used in organic preparations, barium salts and analytical chemistry.
OBS: Chemical formula: Ba(OH)2·5H2O
French (Chimie)
hydroxyde de baryum pentahydrate [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique :Ba(OH) 2</sub>·5H2</sub>O