English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
barium hydroxide monohydrate [correct]; barium monohydrate [avoid]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a white powder which is soluble in dilute acids, is slightly soluble in water and which is used as a sulfate-controlling agent in ceramics, as a steel-carbonizing agent, an additive for oil and grease, an insecticide, in the preparation of barium soaps and in the refining of beet sugar.
OBS: Chemical formula: Ba(OH)2·H2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
hydroxyde de baryum monohydrate [correct, masculine noun]; baryte sèche [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Composé se présentant sous la forme d’une poudre blanche, légèrement soluble dans l’eau, soluble dans les acides dilués.
OBS: Formule chimique :Ba(OH) 2</sub>·H2</sub>O