English (Orbital Stations)
final port-side truss segment [correct, see observation, officially approved]; ITS P6 [correct]; ITS-P6 [correct]; final port side truss segment [proposal]; final left-side truss segment [proposal]
CONT: Relocate P6 Truss from atop Z1 Truss to final assembly locationattached to P5 Truss (becomes final port-side truss segment).
OBS: The assembly sequence of the trusses on the International Space Station does not usually correspond to the number assigned to each segment of the struss structure. Trusses are numbered as follows: P1, P3, P4, P5, P6 (port side) and S1, S3, S4, S5, S6 (starboard side). In this case, the P6 truss is referred to as the final port-side truss segment.
OBS: final port-side truss segment: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
dernier segment bâbord de la poutrelle [proposal, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; ITS P6 [correct, masculine noun]; ITS-P6 [correct]; dernier segment de la poutrelle côté gauche [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: La séquence d’assemblage des poutres bâbord(P1, P3, P4, P5, P6) et tribord(S0, S1, S3, S4, S5, S6) de la Station spatiale internationale diffère habituellement de l'ordre de numérotation des segments structuraux de la grande poutrelle. Dans le cas présent, la poutre P6 correspond au dernier segment bâbord de la poutrelle.
OBS: dernier segment bâbord de la poutrelle : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).