English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
air valve [correct]
DEF: The valve which controls the alternate admission and release of compressed air to each cell of a Baum-type washbox.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
obturateur d’air [masculine noun]
DEF: Obturateur réglant l'admission et l'échappement alternés de l'air comprimé dans chacun des compartiments d’un bac à air comprimé.