English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Coal Preparation; Processing of Mineral Products; Mining Equipment and Tools)
Baum jig [correct]; Baum box [correct]
DEF: A washbox in which the pulsating motion is produced by the intermittent admission of compressed air to the surface of the water ...
CONT: Of the several types of coal jig, that in greatest use is the Baum. ... The Baum jig ... has a stroke rate of 55-57 strokes/minute, the water being pulsed by means of compressed air. The bed recloses by unassisted gravitation, no suction stroke being used. This closing can be modified by the use of hydraulic water, or by slowing down the release of the pulsing air during the return stroke of the jigging cycle.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des charbons; Préparation des produits miniers; Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
bac Baum [correct, masculine noun]; bac pneumatique Baum [correct, masculine noun]; jig Baum [masculine noun]
DEF: Bac à pistonnage utilisant un liquide dont le mouvement alternatif est obtenu à l’aide d’air comprimé admis suivant un rythme alternatif.