English (Photography; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
electrolytic regeneration
CONT: Electrolytic regeneration. Electrolysis of the fixing bath removes the silver and at the same time liberates free thiosulphate ions formed at the time of fixation.
French (Photographie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
régénération électrolytique [feminine noun]
CONT: La régénération électrolytique consiste à faire passer dans le bac de solution de fixage préalablement filtrée un courant électrique de faible tension [...] Par suite d’une réaction secondaire, l'argent se dépose [...] sur la cathode.