English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
online processor [correct]; online plate processor [correct]
CONT: This option [the online plate processor] allows the platesetter to feed imaged plates directly into a processor without needing to transport the imaged plates in the dark ... During normal operation, the PantherPlate/34P [platesetter] feeds imaged plates directly into the processor, where the activator and stabilizer solutions process the plates. Because film requires different processing chemicals, the PantherPlate/34P allows you to install a take-up cassette in the recorder so you have the option of imaging plates, or film negatives and positives on the same recorder. Plates can be automatically processed in the online processor; film can be fed into the take-up cassette and then transported to a processor with the proper chemicals installed.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
développeuse en ligne [correct, feminine noun]; développeuse de plaques en ligne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine à développer des plaques qui est intégrée à une imageuse de plaques.
CONT: [...] utilise l'automatisation à tous les niveaux. Trois plaques peuvent circuler simultanément dans le système pour une efficacité maximale. 1. Une plaque est stockée à l'intérieur du PlateManager, puis un mécanisme spécifique la soulève de la cassette et la feuille intercalaire est enlevée. 2. Une deuxième plaque est transférée au tambour par le système Plate Applicator. Elle est ensuite alignée avec précision, posée sur la surface du tambour, fixée grâce au système d’aspiration, puis insolée. 3. Une troisième plaque est transférée à la développeuse en ligne et parvient finalement au bac de réception.