English (Waste Management)
co-mingling bin [correct]
CONT: Melville Council co-mingling bins have been placed on campus as part of our reduction, reuse and recycling program. The co-mingling bins are housed in metal frames to accommodate three 240l bins. One frame with three bins has been trialed since December 97. A further two frames with three bins in each have been placed outside the university's main eating areas. These are clearly identified as recycling bins with pictures of recyclable items displayed on the stands across the top of the bins such as certain types of plastics, drink containers, glass, aluminium cans, cardboard and newspapers only.
French (Gestion des déchets)
bac de recyclage pour collecte pêle-mêle [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: En recevant des matières recyclables de 4 municipalités régionales de comtés (MRC) provenant de la collecte pêle-mêle, la Société V.I.A. permettra d’implanter le projet de collecte sélective dans les MRC de Montmagny et de l’Islet et de consolider la collecte dans les MRC de Lotbinière et de Chutes-de-la-Chaudière.