English (Brewing and Malting; Beverages; Industrial Tools and Equipment)
shallow cooler [correct]; coolship [correct]; cool-ship
OBS: The simplest form of cooler is a large shallow vessel (cool ship) where the wort stands at a depth of about 6 in. until it is cool.
French (Brasserie et malterie; Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation); Outillage industriel)
bac refroidissoir [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le bac refroidissoir est généralement en cuivre rouge; sa profondeur peut varier de 0m 20 à 1 m.