English (Mining of Organic Materials; Processing of Mineral Products; Mining Equipment and Tools; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
reject gate [correct, standardized]; discharge shutter [avoid, see observation]
DEF: The mechanism of the refuse extractor which may be manually or automatically operated to control the rate of removal of reject from the jig.[Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: discharge shutter: term deprecated.
OBS: reject gate: term standardized by ISO.
French (Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines); Préparation des produits miniers; Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
vanne des rejets [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mécanisme du déschisteur, pouvant fonctionner à la main ou automatiquement, permettant de régler l'enlèvement des rejets du bac de lavage. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: Dans un bac à pistonnage.
OBS: vanne des rejets : terme normalisé par l’ISO.