English (Materials Storage Equipment; Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
storage tank [correct]; stock tank
DEF: A tank in which oil is stored pending transfer to a pipeline or purchaser.
CONT: Storage tanks are designed for the storage and handling of large volumes of oil at large pipeline stations. In general, storage tanks are larger and of appreciably stronger construction than production tanks.
CONT: At small plants, liquid reagents are usually supplied and stored in carboys, jerricans or drums. At larger plants, they are delivered by road or rail tankers and transferred by gravity, air compressors or pumps to storage tanks ...
French (Matériel de stockage; Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
cuve de stockage [correct, feminine noun]; réservoir de stockage [correct, masculine noun]; bac de stockage [correct, masculine noun]; bac de réserve [correct, masculine noun]; bâche de stockage [correct, feminine noun]; tank de stockage [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les petites installations, les réactifs liquides sont généralement approvisionnés et stockés en bonbonnes, jerricans ou fûts. Dans les installations plus importantes, ils sont livrés [...] dans des cuves de stockage qui doivent être éventuellement protégées contre l’action corrosive du réactif.