English (Brewing and Malting; Industrial Tools and Equipment)
storage tank [correct]; storage well [correct]; beer well [correct]; holding tank [correct]
DEF: A tank for the temporary storage of a substance.
CONT: The beer is moved from the fermentor to a holding tank called a beer well.
CONT: The wash or beer is fed continuously from a storage tank or well through a heater, in which it absorbs heat from the ascending spirit vapors, to a distilling column consisting of perforated plates.
French (Brasserie et malterie; Outillage industriel)
bac à réserve [correct, masculine noun]; réservoir de stockage [correct, masculine noun]; réservoir de garde [correct, masculine noun]; tank de garde [masculine noun]
DEF: Bassin [...] où un liquide peut s’accumuler, être garder en réserve.
CONT: Lorsqu’on a réuni ainsi une quantité de moût suffisant pour mettre en levain, les résidus sont brassés à l’eau chaude et on soutire de même et ainsi de suite jusqu’à ce qu’on ait complètement épuisé le malt de toutes ses parties solubles. Ces métiers faibles sont pompés dans des bacs à réserves.