English (Refrigerating Machines and Appliances; Air Conditioning and Heating)
ice bank [correct]; ice bank tank [correct]; ice build up tank [correct]
DEF: A thermal accumulator in which, during off-peak periods of refrigeration demand, ice is formed, and during peak periods of refrigeration demand, compressor capacity is supplemented by melting ice.
French (Machines frigorifiques; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
bac à accumulation de glace [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bac refroidisseur d’eau dans lequel la glace peut s’accumuler sur les tubes de l'évaporateur pour former réserve de froid.