English (Environment)
spill containment berm [correct, see observation]
CONT: The spill containment berm is a portable, flexible spill containment unit for fuel, chemical and water spills.
OBS: Berms for spill containment are typically manufactured from PVC [polyvinyl chloride] or geomembrane fabric that provide a barrier to keep spills from reaching the ground or navigable waterways.
OBS: spill containment berm: Usually, this term is used to refer to a flexible spill containment device.
French (Environnement)
bac de rétention souple [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Récipient à fond plat, pliable et démontable, qui sert à contenir les fuites de liquides susceptibles de contaminer l’environnement.