English (Breadmaking)
dough trough [correct]; trough [correct]
CONT: In conventional practice, the mixed sponges or doughs are discharged from the mixer into greased dough troughs in which they undergo fermentation in bulk ...
OBS: A dough trough is used when the dough is mixed in a horizontal mixer ... as opposed to a vertical mixer) because the bowl is non-removable.
French (Boulangerie)
bac sur roues [correct]
CONT: Le pointage de la pâte a lieu à l’intérieur d’une chambre de fermentation à atmosphère conditionnée, soit dans les cuves des pétrins mécaniques [quand on utilise un pétrin vertical, puisque la cuve s’enlève], soit dans des bacs sur roues [quand on utilise un pétrin horizontal puisque la cuve ne s’enlève pas.]